Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database Links do not point to the desired domino server but to another domino server which contains a replica of the database

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We run Domino R6.5.1 servers and Clients

We have several branch servers around the country.  The problem we have found is as follows:

I have a database at head office (Sandton JHB) on my Domino Application server, I perform a database link on this database.  Now this database has replicas on all our branch servers (Cape Town, Durban and Pretoria)

When I send users in Sandton head Office this link, and they launch it, it links them to the replica database in Cape Town, which is 1200km away.   So the link that I create at my head office and I send it to another head office user, points that user to a server in Cape Town with a replica of that database.  

I cannot seem to find out why it does not point the user to the database on our Sandton Server.

PLEASE HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:RMBTechnology
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12110049
Well, this works as designed....  It makes a lot of sense to direct the user to the server that is closest to him.  Is there a specific reason you don't want him to use this 'closeby' server ?  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12110356
Tom, If I understand correctly, the users in the same building get a link to a database in CT. Which is weird. Notes opens a replica database, the original server is considered to be a "hint".

Several things I can think of:
- it might be due to the preferences in the user's Location documents
- it might be because of the connection's routing costs that are preferential for the CT server
- it might just be that the CT server connection is listed alphabetically before the JHB server

You could try to set the routing costs for the JHB-CT connection to 2, this will effectively change the order in which the connections will be tried. At least, that is what I would try to do...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12112071
Database link contains the replica ID and a hint server.

When a user clicks on a link, it will first try and locate the database from  same replica ID on the workspace. So if a user has added the replica copy at his workspace it will open that only.
The alternative would be either to remove the icon from the workspace or send a hotspot button with teh formula @Command([FileOpenDatabase];"Development":"PROBLEMS.NSF")

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12112240
It has been a limitation for quite a while, Check this out for further info : http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21097133

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12133923
Links are not really server-specific.  They are designed to open any available replica copy.  The source database's server is given as a "hint" so that the client can try that server first if it does not know where else to go.

But it could know where else to go.  Or, it could fail to reach the hint server, and be forced to use another copy.

How else could it know whereto go?  Local repica on workstation, icon already on workspace pointing to another copy, or the database catalog (catalog.nsf).

If you want them to only open a specific copy, send a button instead.  The button code would be:

@Command([FileOpenDatabase]; "server name" : "path to file")
0