Solved

PKZIP 2.5

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
A server (NT 4.0) running PKZIP 2.5 crashed yesterday, and a customer requests their images to be zipped in PKZIP 2.5 format. But; I  do not have a copy of PKZIP 2.5 to install on another server. But, I do have a copy of PKZIP 2.04.
Question is.... if I zip the images with 2.04 will there be a difference in the format that the customer could notice?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:championofvirtue
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 42 total points
ID: 12109967
As far as Im aware ALL versions of PKZip are backwards compatable? why not download v2.7 then you will have no problems?
http://www.idp.net/freesoft/pkzip.asp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12109989
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AkirasLoveChild
AkirasLoveChild earned 42 total points
ID: 12110259
Hi,

An earlier version should work. Or why not try one of the many alternatives? I use 7-zip at home (I think it's still freeware) and have never had any problems with zip formats from other programs and I use FilZip at work - we recieve numerous files zipped up every day of all types and FilZip copes fine with them all.

The only other comment I have is that PKWare have proposed a change in Zip format earlier this year. But I doubt very much whether this will mean that older archive programs will have trouble with this format.

David.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 41 total points
ID: 12111921
You should verify if PkZip 2.04 know long file names, as far as I remember it don't. That will be the difference, because I think PkZip 2.5 know long file names. If you don't archive files with lfn, there is no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:championofvirtue
ID: 12114472
Thanks for the advise guys. If no objections im going to split the points between the 3 of you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12114572
ThanQ
0