Solved

Four in One - How to setup Four OS in one HDD. DOS/Win98/Win2k Pro/Win2k Srv

Posted on 2004-09-21
13
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I’ve a fresh system

P4 2.4 GHz, with Intel 845 Chip Set,
256 MB RAM
64 MB NVIDIA AGP
Adaptec 39160 Dual Channel Ultra 160 SCSI Card
Maxtor 72 GB SCSI HDD

Now I want to setup multi Boot System. These four Operating Systems in one HDD.

DOS
Windows 98
Windows 2000
Windows 2000 Server


How do i setup all these OS in one HDD.
How to Start?
How to do partition?

This setup should be very stable. Even if one OS got crashed, it should not affect other OS.


Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ameen_al
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndy78
ID: 12110637
Partition your drive with a primary master fat32 partition and an extended partition with two logical ntfs partitions in it. First put win98 in the fat32 partition. It brings dos with it, so no need for extra dos system. (Press F8 whilst displaying starting Windows 98 and choose Command Prompt only.) Then install Windows 2000 into first logical ntfs, then install win2k server into the second one. The boot manager of Win2k/server will incorporate the existing Win98 System.

Andy.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12110933
Andy has the answer!!  General rule of thumb is to alway start with the oldest OS first and work your way to the newer ones.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12111183
I would create only fat32 partitions to start... if you put something onto an NTFS partition, it will not be accessible through the os that are on the fat32 partitions!!!!

Cheers,

fE
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12116599
Just my 2 cents if you have trouble with the MBR try using Lilo from linux, its almost tooooo easy. Other than that the partitions are the only concern here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12116609
Also, do not forget to have your SCSI drivers on hand for each OS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ameen_al
ID: 12119805
Thanks all of you. I’ve though the same But, I don’t want Windows 98 DOS. I would like to have separate MS-DOS.  Is there any way to install DOS with other OS? As SamcCarthy said, oldest OS first. Should I start with MS-DOS? In the case how to do Partition ?, Is there any way to have Primary is FAT16,  rest could be FAT32 and NTFS ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hafa
ID: 12120623
hey buddy. well there are many options out there, most people will consider patitionmagic 7
it works pretty well on some computers. if you want to install them one by one, first you have to partition your drive (thank goodness you dont have linux on your list) ,  then install them by the order, fat32 frist, ntfs last. basiclly i won't try to do what you trying to do, the failure rate is very high i must warn you.

so either the old fashion way or you can try it my way (program developer's way)
i use this program called VMware (http://www.vmware.com)
it creates a simulated operating system within a system, (xp or w2k)
you prepare a stable environment for it to run, planty of ram ( zero page file usage is recommanded), then you could run everything from there.

don't make your life more complicated than it is, contact me if you need more help on vmware.
phw@myway.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndy78 earned 25 total points
ID: 12120718
Hi Ameen_al,

I don't really get why anyone would use DOS 6.22 (Latest offcial stand-alone DOS) if he can have DOS 7. I would propose editing the MDOS.SYS under W98 and tell it to not autorun Windows (BootGUI=0). So that OS would always boot into good old MS-DOS 7 and after issueing the win command will bring up Win98. You _will_ not be lucky if you go with DOS 6. The memory management and the support for larger harddisks is simply crap in these old versions.

But, to comply with your question, use my tip to install older versions first. Create a 512 MB FAT16 as primary and boot partition, a x sized FAT32 and 2 NTFS partitions; install DOS 6 into first Partition, install w98 into the FAT32 partition (boot loader will reside on FAT16 Partition for all OSses you install). W98 will incorporate the older MSDOS System. Proceed as in my first posting.

Andy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ameen_al
ID: 12120801

Hafa,

I want start with MS DOS 6.22. For that FAT 16 is must. As you said, if start with FAT32, how do I install DOS on FAT32?


I know there about VMWare and I used it already. It’s like an Evil, it ate my resource. I’ve very little RAM(just 256 MB). I can’t install it.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndy78
ID: 12120850
Did you read my previous post?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hafa
ID: 12120924
I believe 98 has every function DOS have to offer, excepting taking over mbr block 1. frankly its beyond my comprehension for anyone who wants to put DOS partion nowadays in hard drives (absolute security maybe ?)

oh well, 256mb might not be sufficient to run it smoothly, but certainly you could set ram to 128.

good luck, pal, oh yes, ever heard of "TriSys" ?


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amulya_333
amulya_333 earned 75 total points
ID: 12121016
Ameen

You can follow two Options


Option 1

There is better version of DOS available on this Site.

http://newdos.yginfo.net/msdos71/

It’ll Support  FAT32

Create a Partition in FAT32

Take Windows ME FDisk Version. (download Boot Floppy from http://www.bootdisk.com)
This will support Large HDD size( Above 32 GB)


Partition

C:   Primary Partition: FAT 32 -8 GB ( For DOS)
Extended Partition: Rest of your HDD Size
D:   1st Logical Partition: FAT 32  8 GB (For Win 98)
E :   2nd Logical Partition:  FAT 32 as you want  (For Win 2000 Pro )
F :   3rd  Logical Partition:  FAT 32 as you want  (For Win 2000 Srv)
G:    4th  Logical Partition:  FAT 32 as you want  (For Data)

Refer http://newdos.yginfo.net/msdos71/doskbe1.htm for how to install Win9x on MS-DOS 7.10


Install Win98 on Drive D:
Install MS-Dos 7.10 on C


Boot through win 98 Install Win2k Pro on drive E
Convert E from FAT32 to NTFS (if you want)

Boot through Win2k Pro Install Win2k Srv on drive F
Convert F from FAT32 to NTFS (if you want)

Use G as Shared Data Drive among OS.




Option 2

Create a Partition in FAT16

Take Windows ME FDisk Version. (download Boot Floppy from http://www.bootdisk.com)
This will support Large HDD size( Above 32 GB)


Partition

C:   Primary Partition: FAT16 – 2GB ( For DOS)
Extended Partition: Rest of your HDD Size
D:   1st Logical Partition: FAT16  2 GB (For Win 98)
E :   2nd Logical Partition:  FAT16 2 GB  (For Data)


Don’t create any other Logical Partition


Install MS-DOS 6.22 on C

Install Win98 on Drive D:


Boot through win 98 Install Win2k Pro on new Logical drive F -  NTFS

Using windows 2000 Disk Management, Create new NTFS Partition as G

Boot through Win2k Pro Install Win2k Srv on  g -  NTFS


Use D as Shared Data Drive among OS.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ameen_al
ID: 12121041
Andy and amulya has given some idea. Thanks for both of you.
0