Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call external commands with EVC++

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello everybody!

im trying to develop an application that runs in kiosk mode, and i need to call to PocketWord, PocketExcel, etc.. executable files (i mean, i need to execute them trought my application).

Someone knows which is the correct code to do this??
I suppose that, if i can call a command like ( execute "word.exe") or something like this, it will be perfect.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Synth2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Didier Vally earned 600 total points
ID: 12110253
A little example :

res = CreateProcess( L"MyCalledApp.exe",
            L"/S /T", //Command line parameters (ex: file to open)
            NULL,
            NULL,
            NULL,
            CREATE_NEW_CONSOLE,
            NULL,
            NULL,
            NULL,
            &pi);

Just have a look to the CreateProcess API ;)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synth2
ID: 12110490
Thanks for the help!

now i see that, when i close my application, Pocket Word (for example) continues executing,
i mean, if u take a look to the execution list, is still there.
I want that the process terminate when i close Pocket word and i return to my application.
I try make it with TerminateProcess, but i see is still there.

Someone know what is happening?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 600 total points
ID: 12111778
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;275230

Just change the iexplorer for the app name you wanna open
0