Solved

How to draw bubble and create rectangle and ellipse ?

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
2,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I offen paste screencuts and printscreens into my mails. And I wanted to mark important parts on the printscreens with bubble or circle or rectangle.
Although I have the smarticons e.g. ellipse when I click on it I get the error message:
Cannot execute the specified command
What should I do?
The second easy question is the following:
I can sroll in every program even in the Lotus Administrator but it's impossible for me to scroll in my mailbox. Can you tell me, why ?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:attila01
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Scroll will appear when u have more documents in the view. It auto shows scroll bar. This should not be any problem. And if you are talking about Horizontal scroll bar, then use from menu. Viwe->Show->Horizontal Scroll bar.

And for hotspot rectangles, etc., u should be in Body of the message.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
>>Cannot execute the specified command

This will come if u place ur cursor in a non rich text field. Rich Text field is the Body in a Mail document.

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
You have to load or paste the screenprint into an image processing tool, e.g. MS-Paint or Adobe PhotoShop, and do all drawing there. The Notes drawing tools are meant for Navigators etc.

And what do you mean by scrolling? With a mouse, the mouse wheel, using the scroll bar, in a mail?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
As Sjef points, u need to mark your printscreens in a MS-Paint and copy the image and paste in Notes mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:attila01
Comment Utility
You mean it's impossible to draw e.g. a red arrow in a new memo ( on a printscreen ) unless
I do it in the MS-Paint before and paste the whole picture into a new memo ?
Is that what you said ?

Concerning the scrolling:
I want to scroll with the mouse wheel without using the scrollbar when I'm in the inbox. The inbox has lots of mails and I can see  both scrollbar arrows (horizontal and vertical )
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
>>>You mean it's impossible to draw e.g. a red arrow in a new memo ( on a printscreen ) unless
I do it in the MS-Paint before and paste the whole picture into a new memo ?
Is that what you said ?
<<<<
Yes. This is limitation of notes.

>>>
Concerning the scrolling:
I want to scroll with the mouse wheel without using the scrollbar when I'm in the inbox. The inbox has lots of mails and I can see  both scrollbar arrows (horizontal and vertical )<<<<

This is also limitation of Notes. You are looking at a view with bunch of Notes documents. Notes is developed like that, and u can't have such type of feature like scrolling with a scroll mouse. U can have this on a form.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Eh? I have a wheel-mouse, and the Inbox scrolls as it should do. What might happen sometimes is that the focus is in a different frame. Notes doesn't scroll the area the mousecursor is over, it only scrolls the active frame. So if you click a mail first (once) and then scroll, it will work.
0