Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netopia R-3100 won't let my Netgear 314 wireless router/access point get to the internet.

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Netopia R-3100 won't let my Netgear 314 wireless router/access point get to the internet.

The R-3100 is a DSL modem/router (8 ports) and I have never worked with one before. I'm hoping it can be configured like other routers. Is anyone familar with this device? I need to know how I can config these two devices so the DSL connection can be shared via the wireless router.
0
Comment
Question by:Newtons_Lawyer
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12112319
Can u get to the internet by connecting directly to the Netopia?
Is the Netopia configured as a DHCP server?
Is the AP set up as a DHCP client and is it getting an address?
Is the wireless client getting an address, gateway, DNS server?
Can you ping the AP from a wireless client?
Can you ping the Netopia from the wireless client?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
noelmul earned 525 total points
ID: 12113275
use the web interface of the router (http://what.ever.the_ip.address_of the_router/) and turn on default server and set it to the ip address of the wireless router so that everything passes through the netopia and u can control network access with the wireless router.
0