Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to obtain a "sh ver" for a CISCO 3548-XL-EN

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have to obtain a show version for my CISCO CATALYST 3548-XL-EN.
Could you tell me how to proceed to do that (I 'm a real beginner).

I try to connect the router on my laptop (with consol port RJ45) but was not able to connect the router with MS Hyperterminal.
I don't know any login or password, or actual IP configuration.

Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:jbx01
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 200 total points
ID: 12111522
OK, firstly, this is a switch, not a rouer.

Document to help you recover the passwords and log onto the switch:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_password_recovery09186a0080094184.shtml

Once you have logged onto the switch,  go into eneable mode, and tyoe the "show version" command
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 12141148
Did you use the blue rollover cable that was delivered with the router? You can't use a standard ethernet cable.
Set the serial settings to 9600 N-8-1.
Press enter a few times. If you see some output now,  just type "sh ver". Proceed to NicBreys comment, in case you don't know the password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12177022
The only time you can use your NIC port to connect to a switch would be to set yourself a static IP on the same VLAN as the switch, connect to one of the UTP ports with a crossover cable, and telnet into the switch.  Effectively creating your own little network.  Just in case you lose your config cable.
0