Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NetWare installation problems

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

I am attempting to install NetWare 6.5 on a new Dell PowerEdge 600SC Server.

Here are the specs:

1.8Ghz Celeron Processor
512Mb DDR ECC RAM
40 Gb HDD

The installation went well, it created a DOS partition of about 4 Gigs and the continued to do everything.  Added the IP addresses and installed eDirectory as well.  However...

When I restart the machine, I get the following error:

Loading Bootstrap ...
Cannot load DOS press any key to retry

When I press a key, the system is rebooted and comes back to the same problem.  Where have I messed up?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:garry_m
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
ID: 12110880
It only seems to boot with the NetWare 6.5 CD and choosing the "Run the new server" option.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12111452
Hmmm.....sounds like the DOS install didn't go properly. Might be something with the size of the HDD.

Frankly, I don't use the DOS that comes with NetWare. I have a set of DOS v6.22 diskettes; I create and format a partition and load DOS and CD-ROM drivers, THEN I run the NetWare install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
ID: 12111481
Ok thanks, I will download DOS 6.22 and install it.

Are there any restrictions in formatting the disk with DOS? i.e. Maximum partition sizes? I have heard a lot of stuff about DOS not supporting large disks and the like, will this be a problem or can I just create a flat-out 40Gb partition?

What sort of partition sizes would you recommend?  The system is going to be a test GroupWise server with 2 Post Offices and 5 users.

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jwiersma earned 400 total points
ID: 12111962
For DOS 6.22 (and others) see: www.bootdisk.com

For your DOS partition on a NW6.5 server:
A boot partition with 1 GB of available space
To determine the optimal size of a boot partition, add the amount of server memory to the minimum amount of the available disk space. The minimum amount of available space is 200 MB, so a server with1024 MB RAM has an optimal boot partition of 1224 MB (1024 MB + 200 MB = 1224 MB). This size will allow you to do a core dump to the disk drive if required.

To install:
Creating and Formatting a Boot Partition
NetWare requires a DOS partition in standard FAT format to hold the NetWare operating system startup and server files. If an adequate boot partition already exists on your machine, proceed to Access the Installation Files.
HINT:  You should increase the size of your boot partition to accommodate your specific configuration requirements. See System Requirements.
To create and format a DOS boot partition:
Back up any desired data to another computer or offline storage media.
Boot your computer with DOS 3.3 or later.
If the computer already has an operating system installed, such as Windows or a previous installation of NetWare, you should completely remove the existing partitions and the operating system.
You can use FDISK to remove partitions, or the partitions can be deleted from the Prepare Boot Partition screen during the NetWare 6.5 installation.
If you want to use FDISK to create an active DOS partition, enter FDISK at the DOS prompt.
Create a primary DOS partition and make it the active partition. See System Requirements for minimum requirements. The computer will restart.
Format and transfer DOS system files to the partition by changing to drive a: and entering FORMAT C: /S at the DOS prompt.
Your computer should now have an active DOS partition that meets or exceeds the minimum requirements. Continue the installation by accessing the installation files

See also: http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw65/index.html -> Install

For GroupWise sizing: http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/gwmag/html/gw_system_sizing.html. Its about GW5.5 but the basics are there.
See also: http://www.novell.com/documentation/gw65/index.html?page=/documentation/gw65/gw65_install/data/a8sdpxb.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
ID: 12112003
Excellent answer, thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12112096
Wow. I'm impressed too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwiersma
ID: 12112211
youre very welcome ! :-))) and good luck
0