Solved

Deleting the Runtime Parameter in Report Builder 6i

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
812 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Folks,

    I have designed a report in Report Builder 6i, which takes runtime parameter from the user, say an Item Code from the user and then prints the report for that particluar Item. I have about 2000 different items and for that I have to run the report 2000 times and each time the user will input the item code value and then the report will print.
Now I want to delete the runtime parameter from the report so that we will run the report only once and it will print the reprots for all the items. When I delete the runtime parameter and run the report, it does print all t he items but the whole formatting of the report is totally disturbed. Is there any property of the report so that each item will be printed on separate page and the formatting will remain intact?

TIA



Hassan
0
Comment
Question by:hayub
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 12111070
You should add a repeating frame into report. The frame should be associated with particular query, returning te former parameters. Current queries should depent on the new query (the same way as they depended on the parameter.

Bob
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 75 total points
ID: 12111652
I assume that you already have a repeating frame in the report for the Item data.  If you don't, you need to add one.  Then modify the report query only slightly to use "like" instead of "=" and instruct the users to enter the wildcard character "%" when they want to see all items.  Then the same report could be used for one or all items (or even for a group of items with similar item_code values if the operator enters an item_code like: "AB%" for example).  The query now probably look something like this:
select [columns...]
from item_table
where item_code = :p_item;

Change it to this (make sure you add the "order by" clause!):
select [columns...]
from item_table
where item_code like :p_item
order by item_code;
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 12112029
You have to use Lexical parameters in Reports.
Lexical parameters can made a WHERE clause in the select appearing
or disappearing.
The only problem is that it is not a good idea to put the whole where clause as parameter.
You should use two parameters:
par 1 : values Y and N
par 2 : the item code

In the BEFORE ... trigger analyze the values and construct the third hidden parameter that is the lexical parameter.

The bettre way is to construct a separate report for this new case.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sapnam earned 75 total points
ID: 12114076
As said earlier, you have to have a repeating frame.  To ensure that each item prints on a separate page, you have to set the Repeating Frame property Maximum Records per page to 1
0