[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Arcserve 2000 database size.

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
6,082 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-08
Hi there,

We are running Arcserve 2000 backup solution.

The problem is that the databases have grown to a size that we are concered about disk space. We have looked in the database folder within program files and have found 3 files called:

ASTPSDAT.000
ASTPSDAT.001
ASTPSDAT.002

There are other many smaller files within the folder that increase in file size as follows: 1k, 2k, 3k, 4k......32k, 64k etc.

The three files above come to 2.7 gigs and we are not sure if these are needed. If they are not needed can they just be deleted are is there something we need to do within Arcserve admin.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:clivecrawdevil
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12112477
You have to run maintenance utility on your database to defrag and maintain it..

check this link:

http://esupport.ca.com/index.html?/public/brightstoreb/infodocs/bs1407.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 375 total points
ID: 12118755
The common question is can the database be moved to a different location? no
Those files are for the astpsdat database which holds the records of all the files and directories backed up.
They can not be safely deleted.
For a quick fix to free up space go to the ARCserve Server Admin, select the Database tab and then under Operation select initialize and then initilize just the astpsdat database.

After that you will not see the files and directories backed up for any old backups, but if a restore is needed then the session can be merged back in.

Running defrag is fine as long as there is empty space in the database if there is no then it will not get you any free space. Further more it creates output files which have to be manually deleted afterwards to regain the free space.

You might want to think about reducing the number of days for the Database Prune job. It is set in the ARCserve Server Admin, Configuration, Database tab. Reducing the number of days will reduce the amount of data stored in the database.

After that is done then you can run dbdfrag but I suggest keybuild. It will repair corruption, remove empty space from the database, and not leave any output files. There is a doc in the home directory that explains the utilities, in 2000 I think it was called vldbutil. The above mentioned doc is good and I think there are a few more there that might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clivecrawdevil
ID: 12125310
Thanks for your help on this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saadat_saeed
ID: 12269791
Yes I too had this problem with Arcserve databases growing huge.... you can set an option in the arcserve admin to delete database records after a certain number of days. I use 45 days!

However, I have switched to SQL server to host my arcserve database records instead of arcserve's default.... i find an overall improvement in performance!
0