Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual basic Font Size Problem vb6

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello I have designed a layout with a form and various
command buttons  and small font mode
(under windows display properties  : small font )

When I change the windows to large font size

the command buttons buttons change size
the listbox and listview has changed  position

What can i do ???
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmyx1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12111029
Have you tried to use true font size like arial?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12112378
Control dimensions are proportional to font size, in you increase the font size, button size will increase too.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12115193
When you change from small to large (or normal) fonts in the display settings dialog, you may see a change in the value of screen.twipsperpixelx and screen.twipsperpixely.  This also makes your form's scalewidth and scaleheight values change.  So the positions of the controls may also be affected.

I had this problem a few years back, but found no easy fix.  It is tedious to position each control via code, so I opted to require the customer to use a predefined screen setting.  This is not a viable option for most applications.

The only thing I can suggest is do not assume that the value of twipsperpixel=15, sometimes it's 12.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12115421
And now a word from our sponsors...

How To Create a Resolution-Independent Form
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;182070

Again, it's tedious

GL
0