Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

default share of windows 2000 server

Posted on 2004-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi...

my windows 2000 server have a few default share folder, such as NETLOGON, SYSVOL, VPHOME and VPLOGON...i would like to disable these share folder...

my question is...

if i disable it...what will happen? is't will caused any error on my server when the user trying to login...

thx...
0
Comment
Question by:lesede
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 200 total points
ID: 12111393
lesede
If you disable NETLOGON then you will lose the login script functionality for legacy clients and possibly other more important features around GPOs
If you disable SYSVOL then your GPOs and current login scripts will fail to replicate and cause errors

VPHome and VPLOGON are not installed by default on Windows 2000 - this is another application.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12111414
James is correct (afternoon James)

you can only really change the hidden shares
Disable Windows hidden shares ($)

Start >Run Type "regedit" {enter}

Navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

Modify or create new REG_DWORD Entries shown below


AutoShareServer
AutoShareWks

Set the values as follows

0 = disable shares
1 = enable

WARNING, some programs and services use the hidden share feature I STRONGLY advise
you carry this out either in a test environment OR on your least used server for a trial period
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12111465
Afternoon Pete

According to Google (that well known Windows Admin tool) VPHOME and VPLOGON are installed by Norton AntiVirus. Therefore, I would disable these either.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12111769
think James meant to put in a NOT there :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12115126
PeteLong
yup, that would be a dose of crappy typing!
Well spotted there Pete :)

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12115283
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 12118183
VPHOME and VPLOGON are used for Norton, your clients will no longer get the updates nor register with the console.  Done delete these shares.  There is no reason to.  If you delete the sysvol share AD will break, it actually will reshare itself sometimes, especially if you use netdiag or dcdiag.  Dont elimineate any of these shares, there is no reason to do so, and you will cause a lot of problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesede
ID: 12123180
thx for all the answer...thx...

what's  GPOs? James....

i think i wont diable it...i'm not so familiar with server environment....better let it be default...lol....  ;p
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12124690
GPO = Group Policy Object :)
0