[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AIM/SIM E-commerce with Authorize.net

Posted on 2004-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My client has a web site that uses the Dansie shopping cart and Authorize.net

Lately, he has had problems with people placing orders to test out credit card numbers. He was told that he should use AIM or SIM to solve this problem.

What is AIM or SIM?
Will this help?
What can I do to help him?

0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 100 total points
ID: 12111899
Well he is already using AIM or SIM.  AIM is basically using the electronic payment gateway to capture & process the cc data on his secure website.  SIM uses authorizenet.com's secure website to do that.

He might want to look into the Fraud Screen that authorizenet.com provides.  Or better yet, we refer a lot of our clients over to http://www.fraudgate.com - this might be a better option

-Corey
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kamilw
kamilw earned 100 total points
ID: 12111928
Hi,

SIM is simple integration methord and AIM is advanced integration method.  You can find more documentation on this here: http://www.authorizenet.com/solutions/

If you just started experiencing problems since last Wednesday, the cause is most likely that Authorize.net is currently under a DDOS attack.  You can read more about it here: http://www.authorizenet.com/pop2.php

My suggestion would be to wait it out until Authorize.net is fully functional again, before trying anything else.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:iamanindian
ID: 12384039
SIM=>Simple Integration Method
This takes help from Authorize.net's SSL enable payment forms (so that you may skip buying & configuring a SSL).

AIM=>Advance Integration Method
This uses technologies like CURL (if you are using PHP), to submit the transaction information to Authorize.net & display the returned response.
Here, you are asked to collect the credit card information from your customers & pass to Authorize.net. hence, this does ask for the presence of SSL.

Now, there is a fundamental difference while configuring the backend for these two different methods.
(A) SIM: It requires the presence of the (1) userid & (2) Transaction Key (which is collected from the Authorize.net control panel &  you need to provide the answer to the secret question). Based on these information, every transaction generates (of course, you need a ASP/PHP etc. script for that) a fingerprint, which is submitted along with the transaction information.

(B) AIM: It can work simply with the userid & password of Authorize.net merchant account.
Rest is taken care by a secured posting to the Authorize.net payment DLL.

Both has their plus & minus points...howevr, AIM is comparatively better, mainly because it allows you to maintain a better flow across the payment process.

Hope this info helps.
Thanks for reading thus far... :)

Regards
WC
0