?
Solved

Domain Controller not registering its own DNS record

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have set up a domain controller for a new child domain. Its has created the msdcs, sites and tcp records which are referencing the DC by name. However, it hasn't registered its own record in DNS. I have tried the usual ipconfig /registerdns but this doesn't seem to do anything. I have also allowed dynamic updates. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ukznmcl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12112145
Where is the DNS server located?  Is the DC set up correctly to point to it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12112671
Hi
This may help as a guide,
How To Create a Child Domain in Active Directory and Delegate the DNS Namespace to the Child Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255248#4

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 12121369
The DNS server is located on the same network as domain controller, and yes the DC is set up correctly.

The strange thing i have discovered also is that PTR records are also getting created, everything but host records!!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12134372
Ok, well then what happens if you simply create the host records by hand?  Does everything work then??

As for your dynamic updates, did you set them to secure?

0