Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generating a schedule with 30 teams

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello

Im asking this question here (and not in the Math/Science section) because i need the code (i would prefer Java or C/C++) that will generate a sport team schedule following these rules:

case a:
- There are 30 teams
- Each teams playing 1 time against all other team (so 29 games per team)
- Cannot play twice against the same team
- Schedule must be random (if schedule is twice in a row, the results will differ)

case b:
- There are 30 teams
- Each teams playing 2 times against all other team (so 58 games per team)
- Schedule must be random (if schedule is twice in a row, the results will differ)

Big thanks to all who will try to help me out here.
Thanks

    -Oli
0
Comment
Question by:oroussea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 12112443
#include <stdlib.h>
char *teams[]={"team1", "team2", "team3", "team4", "team5", "team6", "team7", "team8", "team9", "team10", "team11", "team12", "team13", "team14", "team15", "team16", "team17", "team18", "team19", "team20", "team21", "team22", "team23", "team24", "team25", "team26", "team27", "team28", "team29", "team30"};
char *games[15];
void shuffle(char *array[],int n){
  int i;
  for( i=n; --i; ){
    int j = rand() % (i+1);
    char *t = array[i];
    array[i] = array[j];
    array[j] = t;    
  }
}
main(){
  int r,s,t;
  for( s=0;s<15; s+=1 ){ games[s] = (char *)malloc(20); }
  srand(time());
  printf("a\n");
  shuffle(teams,30);
  for( r=0;r<29;r++ ){
    for( s=0;s<15;s++ ){
      sprintf(games[s],"%s vs. %s",teams[s?(r+s-1)%29+1:0],teams[(28-s+r)%29+1]);
    }
    shuffle(games,15);
    for( s=0;s<15;s++ ){
      printf("%s\n",games[s]);
    }
    printf("\n");
  }
  printf("b\n");
  shuffle(teams,30);
  for( r=0;r<29;r++ ){
    for( s=0;s<15;s++ ){
      sprintf(games[s],"%s vs. %s",teams[s?(r+s-1)%29+1:0],teams[(28-s+r)%29+1]);
    }
    shuffle(games,15);
    for( s=0;s<15;s++ ){
      printf("%s\n",games[s]);
    }
    printf("\n");
  }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:oroussea
ID: 12112619
Thanks for the quick reply ozo

But i dont see any diff between A and B...

But A seems to do it...

Thanks

  -Oli
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12116490
Isn't case b just case a repeated?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12118384
With the second shuffle of the teams the second half schedule should be different from the first half.

That should work unless you want it to be possible for teams 1 & 2 to be able to play back to back games or twice at any time in the season rather than once in the first 29 games and the second game in the last 29 games.

mlmcc

0