Solved

cable/hub tester

Posted on 2004-09-21
8
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello Everyone
I was wondering if anyone has advice on what type/model tester I should get.  I would like fairly decent one but do not have $5000.00 dollars either.  I would like to test ends, length, speed, HUBS, breaks in cable.  Things like that.
I have one network that all the computers connect fine but the printing keeps failing to every so often to print.  Need to test to find out whats going on.

Thanks alot!
0
Comment
Question by:jmcaulay
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:P_A_P_Y
ID: 12111638
no expert in wire but to me your problem is not in the cabeling.
If it was you would get disconnect from all hardware not only printer.

I would check the printer and it's connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcaulay
ID: 12111651
Have done that tried differnet printer, print server, connecting to a PC same thing.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcaulay
ID: 12111656
Still really to get a good tester though. If anyone has any comments on that?  thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12111801
All cabling should be tested/certified to TIA/EIA/ISO standards so that you don't have to work about cable problems.  I personally like the Fluke products.  Expensive - yes ($5000-6000).  You may be able to rent a good cable tester in a large metro area.  Or you can call in a cabling contractor and have them test/certify.  Here's the link:

http://www.flukenetworks.com/us/Cabling/Copper+Cabling/DSP-4000+Series/Overview.htm

1. Move the printer to a new wall jack and use a new patch cable.
2. use your switch logging/syslog to see if ther are errors
3. look at event logs on the print server
4. Span the swithc port and use an protocol analyzer to trap the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcaulay
ID: 12111855
What would be a good protocal analyzer?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 500 total points
ID: 12112635
Ethereal is a great tool and it is free.  It is available for UNIXes as well as Windows.
0