Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI card problems

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
I have a wired and wireless nic in my pc. They were working up to a few days ago and then not now. I tried moving them into different pci slots and they reappear again, only for a few seconds and they dissapear of the system again. They appear in device manager once i have changed there slots. It lets me install drivers then they totally disappear from the system, I cannot see them in device manager, v, weird. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:dan390339
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12111995
They may be "hidden".  If this is WinXP, you can remove hidden devices by:

Click Start->Run->CMD
SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
START DEVMGMT.MSC

In the window that opens, Click View/Show all hidden devices.
Now you can delete them and restart.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 12112018
What OS are u using? That would help refine the problem.

What are you using the "2" cards for?? Are you using the PC for a router or hub?

Does the disapearing act occur after a new boot or right after you load the second driver?
(you may have a driver conflict)

Are the 2 nic's made by the same manufacturer? Please give data on the nic's - "Model" , "MFG Name" ....etc.

Check the FCC stats on the wireless nic's range compatability with the PCI nic.

Get back to us with the answers and we can move on to a resolution.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12112098
In addition to the above have you tried 1 card at a time?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12121441
Hi

When you put the cards in the PC you said they show indevice manger, do they look ok in device manager, you know, no yellow or red marks near them, if so, dont install the drivers.
try and set the cards up with IP addresses as you need to and see what happens, it sounds like this is only a problem when you go to install the drivers for the cards.

H
0