Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

select from partition range?

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
3,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is it possible to select from a partition range?

ie.

something like

select * from table partition range (partition1,partition3);

0
Comment
Question by:morphman
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:seazodiac
seazodiac earned 150 total points
ID: 12111710
well, if you have a LOCAL index (as opposed to global),

you can achieve the same goal
by specifying the where clause :

for example: partition1 has the partition key from 1-50.
partition3 from 100-150.

you can do sth like this:

select * from <table_name>
where partition_key between 1 and 50
UNION
select * from <table_name>
where partition_key between 100 and 150.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pratikroy earned 225 total points
ID: 12111748
Not that I know of.

But you can certainly create a view that has the data from the range of partitions that you are interested in and select from the view.

e.g.,

create or replace view emp3 as
select * from emp partition (p1)
union all
select * from emp partition (p2)
union all
select * from emp partition (p3);

Hope that would help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 12112014
select p_no, empno from (
select 1 p_no, empno from emp partition (p1)
union all
select 2 p_no, empno  from emp partition (p2)
union all
select 3 p_no, empno  from emp partition (p3))
where p_no betwee 1 and 2;

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:morphman
ID: 12117079
I guess the answer is no then..
0