Solved

Internal Mail Server Configuration

Posted on 2004-09-21
10
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have altogether 150 computers in our LAN, I had installed  Redhat 9 running DHCP and Squid proxy for internet sharing, now I want to configure my Linux server as internal mail server, is it possible? if possible how? pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:ranadastidar
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12112012
you need to install sendmail, RH9 is comming with sendmail or you can download from www.sendmail.org

if you need the RPM you can download from www.rpmfind.net

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12117371
Redhat 9.0 will already have installed sendmail by default. www.webmin.org will give you a tool which allows you to configure sendmail.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12121259
I had already webmain for server configuration utility, but I want to a web interface for internal mail server, is it possible?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12121771
i dont understand, webmin have the module for use and configuring sendmail
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12121814
I know it but I want to use internal mail with a web interface like yahoomail or hotmail where user can login with their password and send/receive mail.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12122035
ahhhhh i understand now!!!!       you need a webmail

you can use squirrelmail is the RH9 standart or can download

or openebmail more secure in perl.

you can search in www.freshmeat.net have many of this.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12122053
can you give me some basic idea regarding send mail configuration. I want to use it as internal mail sever, not for external.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 125 total points
ID: 12122136
you can use the name of your computer instead a domain name.


in the sendmail directory you need to add.,

in local-host-names    ........>  yourcomputername

access .... >  your network example    192.168.1.0  RELAY

relay-domains   ......> you accept relays   yourcomputername

only this.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12122941
what about the web interface?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12130995
web interface where user open any web browser and there should me login name and password option, after filling up he would be allowed for email sending and receiving.
0