Solved

Alternating Beeping - shutdown under 5 minutes

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This question has a history from another post.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21126117.html

Now with a new motherboard in place, the alternating beeping sound is occuring after the first post beep.

I have tried two sets of memory, one is new, the other was in the box when the prior MB "fried".
Video works.  
Parts that are in this setup that were in the other are the
Processor 3.2Ghz P4
Disk Drive,
DVD writer.

I can see a post screen that says it is a Pentium 4.
The box will  only stay running for a few minutes - maybe 5 minutes.

I have no floppy drive in this box.
(since everything is on CD or DVD these days).

How can I tell if the CPU is fried - would it even boot like this?
0
Comment
Question by:mitchellm44
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12111802
Have you tried using both sets of memory? If not, first try booting the system with one memory stick, if that does not work, try swapping the other.
You can also try removing all the components from the case, try assembling the system outside. Place the motherboard on a piece of paper, with just one memory stick, processor and the video card. Plug in the power supply and turn the system on, see what gets displayed on the monitor. If it gives some error message like no bootable device etc, leave the system turned on for say 10 minutes. See if it restarts. If it does not, start putting one component back at a time and see which one causes the issue.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12111904
I see from the other post that you broke the arm of the heatsink while installing it.  If so, this is likely the source of your problem, and your cpu is overheating.  Replace it with a new one and all should be well.  I have a similar board, an Abit IC7-G, and I use a Zalman Al-Cu heatsink, which is quiet and efficient: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-108&depa=0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12112084
I'd agree it sounds like an overheating issue which could have damaged the CPU. Your best bet is to get a fan like Callandor recommended and if that does not solve it you will need a new CPU. The beeping could be the overheating protection from the motherboard.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 12112620
Hmm:

Strip her down to nothing but memory (1 chip), processor NO HT), VGA and Keyboard (with PC SPeaker plugged in)
Fire up and test

Now what? If it works, just start adding cards one by one till all is well. Try a different processor too :) (See if your CMOS handles it)
check processor voltages
check cooling
check jumpers on mobo
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12112890
Just a quick thought - do you have a UPS attached to the system?  It doesn't sound QUITE the same, but I once had a UPS be underpowered for roughly the same specs you have listed above.  While the machine never shut down, if the CPU was ever used for anything significant, the UPS went into alarm.  Further, the UPS was under a desk with the CPU and the beeping was nearly impossible to determine where it was coming from (the computer or the UPS)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12113247
If you have enough time you can go into the BIOS to the Hardware monitor to see what temps the CPU and the System is running at.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mitchellm44
ID: 12114409
I got a Zallman fan. I  removed the motherboard from the case - so I could leverage the Fan clips without stressing the motherboard.
I put the fan on, put the memory into the board from when the ECS motherboard "fried", reinstalled the MB and video, and power switch wires - and sent it for a boot without any disks.

In the first few minutes there is not any beeping, only an error message that the CPU had been reset. I went to the CMOS setup, looked at the menu, it reported a 3.2Ghz CPU. I save the CMOS, and on its next boot cycle It found no disks.  

I will wire up the disks, and start my install process. If everything stays running for a few hours, I will consider that as the right answer.

Thank you!!
0