Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with resultset being to large

Posted on 2004-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
We are running a query using jdbc, the total amount of records that could be returned are 100,000. Could this be a problem in our java code?
0
Comment
Question by:inzaghi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 600 total points
ID: 12111807
> We are running a query using jdbc, the total amount of records that
> could be returned are 100,000. Could this be a problem in our java code?

It depends what do you mean by a problem in your java code. Generally though no, it shouldn't be a problem.

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 12111817
What are you thinking of?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 200 total points
ID: 12111835
>> Could this be a problem in our java code?
If e.g. you keep all records in memory that could lead to memory problems
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:inzaghi
ID: 12111846
What I meant could an SQLException be thrown if the resultset from the query is to big
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12111866
No
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12111887
8-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12111894
Thanks for accepting
(Fast as lightening)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12111898
:)
0