Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't open ftp site through front page but through url.

Posted on 2004-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a guy who wanted to update his webpage we are hosting.  The problem he is having is that he can access our ftp serve through the web just fine.  However when he tries to access the FTP site through Front Page he can't do it.  I know he is putting in the right user name and password also.  Do you have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mgklamm1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12111865
Do you know what version of FP he has?   Do you know if he is getting any error messages?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12122770
FTP and FrontPage aren't the same thing. FrontPage requires that the server support it, not just that you have it on your machine. I suspect the server doesn't support FP extensions, which means that you can't connect to the server using FP.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12122887
But actually (especially FP 2003) supports the FTP protocol with ease.  I know - I have one site that does not have the FP extensions enabled & use FTP thru FP 2003 to connect

-Corey
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:mgklamm1
ID: 12127792
Hi Corey.  I'm sorry I haven't answered your first question.  I have been waiting for my client to call me back to let me know what version he has.  Now if it not FP 2003 can I install FP extensions to allow his version to come in?  And how do I do that?  Thanks for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 252 total points
ID: 12127840
Actually - you you are using FTP - you do not need the FP extensions installed.  But if you want to install the extensions, Fp extensions 2002 are the latest ones available & will work.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 248 total points
ID: 12129497
If they're trying to edit the site directly in FP, it will need FP extensions, not FTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgklamm1
ID: 12417525
I'm sorry I haven't responded back.  I totally forgot about my question I asked.  I figured out the problem was the guy I was working with didn't have a user account to access the FTP server.  I saw it in windows but the ServU software for some reason didn't have his account there.  Once I created it and gave him rights to access the FTP site he needed everything was ok.  I appreciate your help.  Next time I'll be more responsive.
0