Solved

Mouse meets Resistance in its travels up the screen

Posted on 2004-09-21
50
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

Having decided to upgrade my wifes mouse from a two button, to a 3 button ball mouse with roller, I smiled knowingly to her as I plugged it in saying her Internet experience would be so much better.

However, on starting the machine (windows 2000) I was greeted with a sluggish mouse, that paused randomly on its journey up the screen. It seemed almost like it was meeting resistance while it travelled. Obviously I checked the desktop space allocated to the mouse, checked the mechanical operation, and then checked it in my PC where it behaved admirably. I then scanned the internet to ensure I had the correct drivers, after installing this had no effect.

I then purchased an optical mouse,and tried again....still the same problem. It seems the 3rd button/roller is causing her environment problems.

Any suggestions on how to route out the problem?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Sgt_Napalm
  • 18
  • 8
  • 7
  • +7
50 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12112049
Do you have the latest service pack release for W2000?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12112101
Check if the mouse has a conflict with another device, and check device manager for yellow exclamation marks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12112137
Hello,
           This is a Simple Problem. Got to control Panel and check if you can find Mouse and mouse pointer settings. When you double left click on this setting the Mouse properties Windows Appear- Tabs include, Buttons (to set right or leeft handed mouse), Motion (speed), Pointers (Selection of mouse icons for normal, waiting, and other states), and Hardware (Sets up the mouse type such as PS2 Intellimouse and options available in the Device Manager).  You can make changes to the speed of  the pointer and check out how it goes.

Maybe this link would help you further.

http://www.adriansrojakpot.com/Other_Articles/Win2K_Tips/Accurate_Mouse/PS2.htm

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12112138
try changing the pointer speed,

go to control panel>mouse. then look for a slider with pointer speed and change it.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pegasys earned 20 total points
ID: 12112563
is it USB? If so, please take a look for the USB2.0 patch on the Microsoft Download site :)

Oh and if its a MSMouse, install all of the Intellimouse drivers (or whichever)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12113355
Ive tried changing speed and reconfiguring all settings with the device, correct drivers have been checked, installed, reverted. This affects both usb and ps2, as ive tried using a usb adaptor. Also they are not MS Mice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12113515
Sorry, never mentioned, No Conflicts shown latest service pack installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12113667
Very odd, have you scanned/cleaned out any spyware? that can cause slow mouse issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 12113694
is it slow in safe mode?  Sounds like somethings interrrupting the processor as it tracks the mouse movement, causing it to pause.

one other thing to try would be updated video drivers.  

is it always vertical movement?  If you revert back to the original mouse, is it slow as well?  Can you post the model of the mouse (and maybe system and motherboard) as well?  Do you have any other 3 button mice to try on her pc?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12113742
Spybot S&D: http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
Hijackthis: http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_hijackthis.html

2 of the best, there are more to use in conjunction. Ad-aware and CWShredder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12114247
ad aware scanned - clear apart from usual dross
Ghostbuster scanned - no trojans

Gigabyte GA 7zx motherboard
Duron 1200
512 ram

yes i have tried other 3 button mouse....same problem...but the mice are ok on other machine
still does it in safe mode.

It feels like something is taking all resource from mouse intermittently, but why it would do it on 3 button but not 2 button
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12114479
The only thing I can think of is that you have a setting in Windows for the third button that is bad for your setup.  You might want to set it to defaults, or something similar to the situation in a machine where this mouse works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Redmandrake
ID: 12115713
appears to be a hardware issue since you have installed the correct drivers for the device, and your OS is fine, then I would attempt to swap another mouse(usb or ps/2, whichever you have)from another friends computer or work and try it. if that mouse still displays the same behavior then have your system checked for usb damage. Or,....maybe try a small cheap usb two or four port hub and connect mouse to that..may solve problem..

Xavier
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12117754
If you have the same problem is Safe Mode :( you have a Faulty Mouse
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 12117922
what mouse is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12120276
ok, apart from the two new mice ive tried which ive also tried in my alternate system(which works ok) ive tried my microsoft five button mouse and that does exactly the same. I really dont beleive its faulty mice.

The latest purchase is a genius netscroll.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12120513
Get an optical one, they tend not to lagg and wont get dirty like a roller

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12120528
With ref to tha advice about the optical mouse, see original post. 8-)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12120581
did you delete the mouse in  the device manager? delete it and reboot; it should install it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12123791
I just did that again....no difference. It is so weird
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12123811
I think this is worth a points increase.....lol
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12124461
well, try running sfc in a dos box
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12126102
<<<<<well, try running sfc in a dos box>>>>>


pardon?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:DanCh99
DanCh99 earned 40 total points
ID: 12127444
Can we rule out the OS here? - if you get a DOS boot disk, with mouse.com on it, plus EDIT, we can then get a mouse working in a non-Windows environment.  Well - kinda working  ;-]

I think nobus is referring to going to a command prompt and running SFC from there - System File Checker.  Did you get a chance to try out my earlier post of updating the video drivers?  Or changing display settings and or refresh rates?

Also, if you get Task Manager running, on the graph view, do you see spikes that coincide with the mouse freeze?  It's a long shot, seeing as how it's ok in Safe Mode.  I see you've done the spyware thing, so you've probably done viruses too, yep?  Last gasp - remove non-essential hardware and see if that changes anything.....  

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12127761
i take on board what your saying about dos, my originl point about safe mode is that it did still exhibit the same probs as normal boot. Drivers updated, refresh settings changed between 60 70 and 75 with no noticible difference. Ill run the task monitor and check out what its doing tho, it feels like a resources issue...maybe a good old fashioned re-install of windows will be the only answer for this.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:DanCh99
DanCh99 earned 40 total points
ID: 12128934
If you have a spare old hard disk, you could do an install to that on this machine, to see if the problem's still there.  Then, if it's an actual firmware type clash, you'll still get the problem.  Might be a real shame to trash your working environment only to get the issue to come up again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12130648
For running the SFC command, go to RUN, type CMD+Enter and then you get a dos box.
You can type then SFC for running it without parameters, or SFC /? to see all the possible params. It checks your system file integrity.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12154251
still got the problem with a small drive, this is nuts
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12154264
Surely adding more memory help to rule out the system being overloaded rather than taking off all your non-essential hardware?

Cof
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12154330
Well, maybe time for an upgrade; what are you running? SP1 or SP2?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cofneverlivetotell
cofneverlivetotell earned 20 total points
ID: 12154347
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12156600
all service packs are installed and running
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12158081
Well, i think about 2 possibilities :
1- your hardware is picky about those mouses
2- your software is - if you are unable to find the solution, a reinstall or clean install should help

>>>   ok, apart from the two new mice ive tried which ive also tried in my alternate system(which works ok) ive tried my microsoft five button mouse and that does exactly the same. I really dont beleive its faulty mice   <<<<

Just after rereading all posts : are the mice usb or PS/2? if they are one kind, try the other
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12165295
they are both
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12167038
well, i really can't figure out more, so you are left with my 2 suggestions.
1 thing that often solves weird issues, is resetting the bios to default values; you can try it.
BTW, what model is your mobo?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12170643
Gigabyte GA7zx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12217040
any updates to this ? have you tried resetting your  bios like nobus stated?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12224337
yes, Ive tried resetting, reconfiguring, I have even gone back a bios to check that. Maybe I have a motherboard issue?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12224429
it looks like it. do you have the manual still? nothing mentioned there?
Is this your mobo ?  

http://global.giga-byte.com/Download/Download.asp?DownloadPath=/MotherBoard/FileList/Manual/manual_7zxe_e_1101.pdf

Things you could try: reset the bios to default values, or optimum value.
Upgrade the BIOS to the latest version :

http://global.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/BIOS/BIOS_GA-7ZXE.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12226344
only other thing I can think of is to go here:

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/mouseandkeyboard/Download.mspx

download intellipoint software (I know you don't have microsoft mice) and install it. see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 50 total points
ID: 12226414
Found this relating to games, maybe try steps 1 and 3 for kicks see if it helps you.


Troubleshooting

Many Mouse problems that exist are related to games. Here are a few tips to try remedy any game issues. Of course, you should only need to try these should you experience Game issues.

1.       Install the latest drivers for the mouse (As shown earlier) & the latest patch available for the game.

2.       Disable Direct Input. This setting may, or may not be available in all Games however.

3.       Should find that your Mouse wheel isn’t working try the following. Click on Start, Settings, then Mouse. In the Buttons tab re-assign the Wheel Button to a different button assignment. In the game bind the control setting to the key the Wheel button is assigned too.

source:
http://www.techspot.com/tweaks/mouse/print.shtml

It also has a few other things about using mouse acceleration. There is more info there and I don't know how much of the pictures are accurate with windows 2000. Read through it and try other things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12275148
Guys, none of this is working, Im going to close it off for now and revisit when her pooter is due for a m/b upgrade
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 12275176
Ok , see you later Sarge...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12275771
argh, i meant to share this out amongst you guys, how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 12275823
You normally use the "Split" button at the bottom.  Now you should post a note in Community Support to unaccept the answer so you can redo it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:XSINUX
XSINUX earned 20 total points
ID: 12282502
Oooo .... what kindda of an answer is that ? Points should have been split !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12309500
I can see points are an issue with some members, but i have posted as per my previous statement.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21168510.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12331527
Guys, ive tried to close this fairly, with points been given to the more pro-active answers, and also based on the fact of whether my original post was read properly etc etc, in the end, i run out of points. Thanks to all for trying.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12344327
Ty , I wasn't worried about it. I just wanted to see the comment that says it's fixed but it never came :(
0