Solved

Powerpoint 97 VBA auto-start macro

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to generate a powerpoint 97 macro that is fired when the presentation is opened ?

In word 97 one can add a private document_open() subroutine which runs macro code on document opening but I can't seem to find the same possibilities in powerpoint.
0
Comment
Question by:akoster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 500 total points
ID: 12112212
title : PPT: How to Create a PowerPoint 97 Add-In
source : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q163461

HTHAB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 12115656
are you referencing powerpoint 97 in your program?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:akoster
ID: 12120692
no, i am still using powerpoint 97 as my program ;-(

good news is that the company I work for does seem to be upgrading to office 2k3 soon...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12120733
did you run into trouble using the add-in method above?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:akoster
ID: 12121164
finally it works !

It turned out that in order for the add-in to work, I had to make the subroutines public ones.
as I initially copy-pasted the examples they didn't work.
Adding "public" solved my problem.

Thanx.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12121176
great thanks for the grade, next time you can always post the problem we're here to help :)
0