Solved

Application wont work - just installed CFMX

Posted on 2004-09-21
10
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I just installed CFMX and my calendar application wont let people log in.  It works just fine in my development server. I know the code is correct - am I missing a folder permission that is needed.  
I am using IIS - not 6
and Coldfusion MX

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ahillman
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 12112760
Did u migrate all the settings from the development server ... including those on IIS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahillman
ID: 12112799
It was just using the CFMX server not IIS for development.  This is the first time with IIS install.  All pages are viewable - do I need a virtual directory for the application folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahillman
ID: 12112908
Seems to work fine when using the Server IP address - but not when using the FQDN(URL).  We did create a virtual directory and the site is all together so the site works great.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shooksm earned 250 total points
ID: 12115995
If you are using a CFAPPLICATION tag, try setting the attribute setDomainCookies="yes"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahillman
ID: 12116059
That didn't work - but thanks - I seem to be having a bigger issue now - getting a folders permission problem with needing to login into the site - thought this was cleared up but apparently not.  Any experience with this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shooksm
ID: 12116244
If you don't need folder/file level permissions then make sure IIS is setup with anonymous authentication.  That would be under the Directory Security tab on the properties of your web server.  Click on the edit button in the Anonymous Access section.  Make sure your IUSR account has the appropriate access to the files and folders in question as this is the account IIS uses when in Anonymous Authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahillman
ID: 12116292
I have prob. looked at those setting about 100 times now.  :)  The anonymous authentication is set.  The IUSR_{servername} is the account used - but I can't be sure if the credentials are correct regarding password cause I can't see it.  The IUSR is a local account and it is in the Guest group.  This is the built in account for IIS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shooksm
ID: 12116405
You don't need to login to the IUSR account, you should just need to verify that your files and folders give IUSR at least read rights.  Open up windows explorer on the server and highlight a folder or file that is prompting for authentication and verify IUSR has read rights to it.  Usually when you create files inside of wwwroot that IIS creates by default, the IUSR rights propagate down with each file/folder addition, but because you are using a virtual directory, there is a chance that the IUSR account was never setup with access to the directory that is outside of wwwroot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahillman
ID: 12118355
well - i added the IUSR to the security of the website folder and that didn't pan out.  Under IIS I have the IUSR as the account to use and now adding the IUSR as a security member in the folder security - you would think that would work.  Nope - good idea though.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahillman
ID: 12123685
The scripts access was not checked - got rid of the windows authentication - but I still can't get to my calendar application through a log in - I know the code works just fine - it is another permissions thing.
0