[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GIF image not showing in crystal report

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i am using the code below to get an image to display on a crystal report. i then created a report using the xsd as the datasource, which created a blob field on the report. my problem is, there is no image being displayed. i can see that the dataset is holding the image after a step-through, so can anyone help?
     Dim ds As New DataSet
        Dim dt As New DataTable
        Dim row1 As DataRow
        Dim values(0) As Object
        ds.Tables.Add("Images")
        ds.Tables(0).Columns.Add("ImageColumn", GetType(Byte()))
        If Not ipNotes.Image Is Nothing Then values(0) = ipNotes.Image.ToArray
        row1 = ds.Tables(0).NewRow()
        row1(0) = values(0)
        ds.Tables(0).Rows.Add(row1)
        'ds.Tables.Add(dt)
        ds.WriteXmlSchema("c:\PSI\reportschema.xsd")
        Dim cr As New imagereport
        cr.SetDataSource(ds)
        Dim frm As New Form3
        frm.CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = cr
        frm.Show()
0
Comment
Question by:coletteck8
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 800 total points
ID: 12113015
To the best of my recollection, .gifs aren't supported.  You need to use .jpg or .bmp files.  Even when the report is viewed in HTML or DHTML, the image is converted to .jpg or .png.

Following is a link to a Business Objects KB article:

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013655.asp
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12113036
Does the report display from the Crystal designer?

Is this on the development machine with Crystal loaded?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:coletteck8
ID: 12113091
right now i'm using a crystal report viewer just to check for the image, but in production, the report will be printed directly without having the capability to view it. it displays with a date, but no image. i am using cr that comes with vs.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:coletteck8
ID: 12113240
i think there is a problem with the line that reads row1(0) = values(0) since i'm not seeing the array there at the step-through, but i do see it up until then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coletteck8
ID: 12114915
rhinok,
you are correct. GIF is not supported. had to make it a jpeg. thanks for your help.
0