Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine if running ip or ip plus cisco IOS

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to determine if I am running IP or IP Plus versions of the Cisco IOS on my routers. Anyone know of a way to check this?
0
Comment
Question by:texasjpm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 100 total points
ID: 12112691
Hi texasjpm,

Telnet to the router
Log into it

type "show ver"

It'll show you the version of the IOS.  There'll be a letter that explains what type of IOS it is - for example:

IOS (tm) 1600 Software (C1600-Y-L), Version 11.1(12)AA, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

The "Y" above means that it's the IP feature set.

What model router is it?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 400 total points
ID: 12112818
Ip base should have "ipbase" in the naming, at least newer mages.  Here's a link to check out.  The Powerpoint link at the bottom of the page may help.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/732/releases/packaging/

Also, should be able to look up the image name in CCO and find out what it is.  You will need a CCO login.  Go to http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/jsp/index.jsp.  Select "Search by Release/Image Name/Product Code/Platform".  Enter the image name and submit.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:texasjpm
ID: 12112827
It is several diffrent routers a 2610XM a few 1700's

IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-IS-M), Version 12.2(11)T8,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-SY-M), Version 12.2(11)T8,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12113238
Thanks for the Assist.  Glad I could help :-)
0