Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Track Postfix Bounced Email

Posted on 2004-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Postfix mail server sending out a large qty of emails generated from a CRM database of my current customers.  I would like to be able to take all of the bounced emails, parse out the bad email addresses and flag the customers record in my CRM database. This will allow me to know when I talk to my customer to get a new email address.

Is it possible to configure Postfix to take these bounced email addresses and put them in a specific file which I can then import?
0
Comment
Question by:jmh1971
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 750 total points
ID: 12114758
If you configure the application that is sending the emails to specify a particular user as the sender bounces will go back to that user rather than root or the user that ran the application. Typically that would be done via something like:

sendmail -f sender-name@dom.tld recipient@other-dom.tld <message

By having a special account used just for this purpose all bounces will be in one mailbox.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 12114873
I tried once to make a script that checks an account periodically for bounces, so that my newsletter addresses would stay up to date.
But I couldn't come up with a way how to check for bounces that works for all bounces. The problem is that not all bounces are generated by your postfix (that would be easy). If you send a lot of emails, you will also receive a lot of virus bounces. My script could qualify around 60% of the bounces, but needed always updates, because the mailservers change the bounces all the time. If you find a good solution, please post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmh1971
ID: 12145429
I actually solved this by using procmail and some shell scripts to parse out the bad email address from all returned mail.

The email addresses are collected in a file, then I use a MS SQL DTS Script to go read the file and update the customer records to show a bad email address.  

It worked pretty well I sent out 12K emails to customers received 1800 bad addresses back into SQL and 30 customers sent back and opt out request.
0