Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calling xp_cmdshell from st.proc. in QA - Error 'Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON'

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get an error running xp_cmdshell from a stored procedure in Query Analyzer:
'Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON'
 
I have tried  running the sproc from Query Analyzer:
exec master..xp_cmdshell 'dtsrun /S<server1> /Ncopy_control /E'  (the way we usually do it)
and
exec master..xp_cmdshell 'dtsrun /S<server1> /Ncopy_control /Usa /Ppassword'  (which looks like it should work)

sa IS in the sysadmin role.  copy_control is a DTS package on <server1> that copies records to <server2>.
Could the error be due to fact I'm accessing 2 servers w/the same login?  sa has same password on both servers.

This T-SQL script actually gets executed in a DTS package, but I want to run it from Query Analyzer.
What am I missing???
0
Comment
Question by:kerickson0328
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinSeven earned 500 total points
ID: 12113630
Try changing the account to a suitable Windows account instead of a SQL Login.  

AustinSeven
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:miron
miron earned 500 total points
ID: 12113868
hmmm... you probably can ask how this proc was run in the past...

-- cheers
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 12114535
did you login on QA as 'sa'?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mAjKoL
mAjKoL earned 500 total points
ID: 12118285
It looks like your server has NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON identity. You can add NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON to your server logins and assign as low permisions as possible to get this done.

HTH
0