[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suddenly I can't see images in my Powerpoint Presentation anymore!!

Posted on 2004-09-21
13
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a powerpoint presentation (latest version of PP) that I have used 4-5 times and it's been fine in terms of both designing and viewing.

Today, I go into it to make some changes and although I can see the images in the left side 'slide selection' column I can't see them in the slide design area!! There is a place holder on the relevat slides and when I run the presentation I can also see the images fine ... I just can't see them in design area. I can only see the placeholder.

This is very frustrating as I am trying to design slides without being able to see the images. I have gone through all the options and menu's and can't see an option to turn off images. I dunno what I have done so this has happened. I am running Win XP Pro with SP2. System very stable and apps up to date.

HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:condyk
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12113279
the file could be corrupt, try to open a new, blank presentation and "Insert" the slides from the existing file

else you could look at

title : Microsoft kb article on general approaches to corruption
source : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q207377

title : PowerPoint FAQ on corruption
source : http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00108.htm 

title : disappearing Notes text related to Fast Save on the Mac, nothing about disappearing text boxes though
source : http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00063.htm 

hope this helps a bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:condyk
ID: 12113704
Thanks, but I tried the 'new' presentation route and the problem is still there. I don't think microsoft support suggests are relevant. The presentation opens and presents as normal. The issue is about images not appearing in the design window. They appear on presentation and in the left hand side selection column, so they are definately there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12113748
which version is this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12113777
oh i see, 2003
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12113934
some things that come to mind

can you delete a picture and add it again? is it visible then? maybe paths changed or something
update the video driver
did you change the screen resolution
did you install any other software before this happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:condyk
ID: 12114446
Video driver is totally current and screen resolution is the same as always. I have only installed SP2 for Win XP recently. I have tried adding some images from the correct folder and they don't appear in the design window either. The ONLY thing I can corrolate re. timeframe with this problem is viewing someone elses presentation, which may have been designed on an older version of PP. That also failed to display images in design window, but that was the first time I noted the problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12114560
well i'm out of options at this point.

the only thing to try would be changing screen resolution see if that makes a difference
are they visible in print preview?
look at the patch for the NAV [if you're using it] http://support.microsoft.com/?id=329820
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geetesh_Bajaj
ID: 12123329
If you want, I could take a look at the problem presentation for you - just post one slide of the presentation anywhere online and post the download URL here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:condyk
ID: 12124118
Here's the link:

http://www.coachinglab.co.uk/presentation.ppt

Good luck :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12124695
the control toolbox will only be available when you have a userform in the code editor if that was what you meant to see
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12124699
sorry wrong thread
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Geetesh_Bajaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 12124720
Condyk, I have no problems viewing the slide in normal view, slideshow view, slidesorter view and outline view. I tested it using both PowerPoint 2000 and 2003.

I suggest you bring down your hardware acceleration - this page shows you to how move up the acceleration - just reverse the procedure.

How to set graphics hardware acceleration back - http://snipurl.com/steveaccelerate

Do let us know how it fared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:condyk
ID: 12124870
Nice work ... nice link! I took it down to just less than 50% and cured. Put it up just one notch and problem back. So, I'm now a happy chappie after two days of painful design work ... should be a breeze from now on.

Thanks to bruintje as well for your sterling support efforts.

Ta!

Dave :-)
0