Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Celeron to Pentium 4

Posted on 2004-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is the process of upgrading from Celeron to a Pentium 4 simple?  Is it merely a matter of swapping out the Processor chips?  In other words, are the motherboards completely interchangeable?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:smolaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 120 total points
ID: 12112975
It is, if the sockets are the same (socket478), the BIOS recognizes the cpu, and the Front Side Bus supports the Pentium 4.  You need to be able to physically fit the cpu in the same socket, the voltage has to be right for the cpu (it should, if the BIOS recognizes it), and the FSB should handle the spec of the P4 (this is true some of the time, since Celerons run at the slowest FSB of 100, but some motherboards don't support the faster P4 buses of 166 and 200).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 80 total points
ID: 12113305
I would check with the manufacturer of the motherboard to see if it will support the P4 you plan on getting.
0