Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weird shdocvw.dll download message appearning all the time

Posted on 2004-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

On one of our machines, we are getting a weird download box appear everytime we use Internet Explorer. It says:

---------
You have chosen to download a file from this location.

shdocvw.dll from C:\WINNT\system32

What would you like to do with this file?
Open this file from its current location
Save this file to disk

---------

It's totally random. I have tried running MSCONFIG to remove all unwanted startup items. I have ran both AdAware, and Spybot, but it still appears. Does anyone have any ideas about how to get rid of it?

Thanks a lot,

Daniel Murfitt
0
Comment
Question by:DClayden
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12113004
Try to download this DLL from here http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?shdocvw
and register it .
For registering , go to
Start --> run and typein:   regsvr32 file_to_be_registered.dll

Restart the machine , open IE and check
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxj81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12116423
I wouldn't just download that 1 file from that site. I would get the ones specific for your file, and its a good idea to update your script files anyway. This release was in SEPT. so most likly you script files are out dated anyways.

Windows Script 5.6 - XP & 2000:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa

Windows Script 5.6 - 98, ME, NT:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0a8a18f6-249c-4a72-bfcf-fc6af26dc390&languageid=f49e8428-7071-4979-8a67-3cffcb0c2524&displaylang=en

Once you download reboot. If problem still occurs FOLLOW these instructions:
OPEN Internet Explorer.
click on TOOLS, then INTERNET OPTIONS, now click on the ADVANCED tab. Next uncheck "Enabled third party browser extensions (requires restart). Click APPLY then OK. close the browser and you'll be set.

If you still have problems post results.

You should be good to go,

Jorden
0