Solved

I have an Epson Stylus 600, I loaded the drivers that came with XP but it only prints garbage

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I just got a Toshiba laptop with XP on it.  I've reloaded the driver for my Epson Color Stylus 600 several times but it only prints garbage.  It worked fine on my other computer.  I made sure the cable is secure.  I even unplugged the printer to reset it.  Any ideas of what I can do?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LauraMills
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChiTownBabs
Comment Utility
It sounds like a driver compability issue. Did you use the driver that came with Win XP? Epson does not have a driver on their site for the 600.

Did you install the software before connecting the printer?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
Comment Utility
The default printer maybe set to another printer and you might print from the wrong driver.

There is no other driver available for this printer on XP only the built-in one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staywithme
Comment Utility
Try this.  

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/support/supDetail.jsp?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&oid=14388&prodoid=8255&infoType=Downloads&platform=Windows

They dont actually list drivers for XP, but I suspect they may be bundled within the Status Monitor.
cheers
stay
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
staywithme earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try the Win2000 drivers.
I'm using them for an Epson Stylus 600 on XPPro and everything works OK except the ink level monitor.
(No big deal as I was more after the advanced colour management and 1440dpi)

You can find them at:
http://www5.driverguide.com/files67b/uploads16/29216/win2k.exe

you'll have to log in to download from this site the public username and passeord is:
username: driver2
pass: all

hope this helps
feathers
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept staywithme
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0