Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which processor...

Posted on 2004-09-21
16
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am planning to move from Intel to AMD, but should i get a slower 64 bit instead of a faster 32bit... what are the advantages of each, and disadvantages.  i will be buying off one of these sites:
www.scan.co.uk
www.dabs.com
www.cclcomputers.biz

So please advise on a good stable processor, around the £150 mark from one of these sites.

Thanks all

Cof
0
Comment
Question by:cofneverlivetotell
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12112967
oh - and a motherboard with atleast 5 pci slots (!!!)  from the same site please

Cof
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 100 total points
ID: 12113007
Keep in mind you microsoft hasn't released their 64bit os yet so the apps and games arn't using the 64bit structure.  I would go for the 32bit for now unless your using Linux.  After time (I heard the end of the year I don't know the actual release date) you should go with a 64bit once windows is set in the environment and stable (that'll take some time). Keep it at 32bit for now for stability. I'm personally an Intel person so I'll leave the recommendation of what CPU to an AMD person.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12113027
Athlon 64 compared to other cpus
A64 2800+, 3000+, 3200+, 3400+, AXP 3000+, A64 FX51, A64 FX53,
P4EE 3.2, P4EE 3.4, P4 3.2, 3.0, 2.8, P4 3.2E, 3.0E, 2.8E
http://www.anandtech.com/cpu/showdoc.html?i=2038&p=1

Athlon 64 motherboard benchmarks
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2198&p=10

The nForce3 motherboards are the best for the Athlon64.  Price will depend on location and when you buy.

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12113859
Lol, thats the same site I was using a few weeks ago to compare Athlons for a server

http://www.anandtech.com/news/shownews.aspx?i=22073

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12114202
Ok ill go for a standard athlon based on what DoTheDEW335 says, it seems logical enough.  I cant afford XP so i doubt longhorn is a consideration i need to make ;').  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 12122320
Personally, I'd spring for an Athlon 64 as 64bit OS's are nearly here, and the chip you're buying now will probably still be in use in 5 years time.  It'd be a real shame if you couldn't use even a moderate OS on it at that point 'cos it's a 32 bit cpu.  

Other than that, Callandor's recommendations are good.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12122507
I agree they are nearly here (64bit OS) but how stable are these OS systems suppose to be? I would go with it only if your one who likes testing things out and reporting the bugs... As of now you can even get the beta for free and a few drivers are supported, but I'd leave it to grow. In 5 years you'll want a new machine anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kamilw
ID: 12123973
The Athlon 64 performs about 30% better then Athlon XP at the same clock speed runnign in 32bit.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12125909
Yeah, ive been looking around a few other Uk sites and the XP3200+ and 64 bit 3200+ are the same price.  plus theres a really nice asus motherboard i want for 64bit and it works out the same as its 32 bit companion

Any drastic disadvantages of a 64 before i accept this advice and spend all my cash? :P

Cof
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kamilw
kamilw earned 100 total points
ID: 12126439
The 64 bit 3200+ will perform about 30% better in most applications over the XP3200+.  For the same price, defenitely go with the 64bit.  There aren't any disadvantages.

 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12127551
DoTheDEW335 is right that this will be a lame machine in 5 years, but even if it's just becomes an old gateway or print server box, that's better than nowt.  5 years ago we were still running ME - anyone want to be stuck with that??

It's quicker, it's the same price, and if you find 64bit OS's unstable, you can run 32bit, and still be faster.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12140415
<<The 64 bit 3200+ will perform about 30% better in most applications over the XP3200+.  For the same price, defenitely go with the 64bit.  There aren't any disadvantages>>
I've seen links stating that but never any backup to the fact that they run without more problems than their 32bit counterparts. Personally I would still stick with 32bit till atleast mid 2005 if not late 2005 before you find the real stability you are looking for. 64bit is designed for 64 bit, if you run it less your best not to jump it up to 64bit later and expect it to act the same. Just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12145783
ok - ill get a 3200+ 64 bit now, due to the apparently increased handling of 32bit, longhorn has recently been put back to '07, so im not going to hold out till then.  

Thanks all
Cof
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12146122
ty for the assist. very generous.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12156140
Thanks! hope the new build works out nicely!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12174000
Thanks for the support - Shops out of stock at the min :P
0