Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save html file from web site with out opening browser

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
ok i need to make an app that grabs a html page from a website and saves its to disk
the web site updates every few minutes
and i want my app to run in the background and grab this updated page every ... so often..
0
Comment
Question by:apinsonn
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:bobbit31
bobbit31 earned 300 total points
ID: 12113063
reference ms internet controls under project/references:

Dim IE As New InternetExplorer

IE.Navigate "www.google.com"

'wait for page to load
Do Until IE.ReadyState = READYSTATE_COMPLETE
   DoEvents
Loop

Dim strHtml as string
strHtml = IE.document.body.innerHTML

msgbox strHtml

Dim ff as integer
ff = FreeFile

Open "<path to file>" For Output as #ff
Print #ff, strHtml
Close(ff)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 12113065
and put the above in a timer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 12113109
oh and don't forget to clear resources:

set IE = nothing

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 300 total points
ID: 12113254
You can use the URLDownloadToFile API

Private Declare Function URLDownloadToFile Lib "urlmon" Alias _
"URLDownloadToFileA" (ByVal pCaller As Long, ByVal szURL As String, ByVal _
szFileName As String, ByVal dwReserved As Long, ByVal lpfnCB As Long) As Long

Use like this:

returnValue = URLDownloadToFile(0, "http://www.microsoft.com/ms.htm", "c:\ms.htm", 0, 0)

Reference:
How To Download a File Without Prompting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;244757

                        
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12113320
Also Ensuring URLDownloadToFile Bypasses a Cached File Copy:
http://vbnet.mvps.org/code/internet/urldownloadtofilenocache.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:apinsonn
ID: 12113473
both work great split the points
0