Solved

Jsp forward

Posted on 2004-09-21
3
847 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is there a way I can do I jsp foward, for the sake of wanting to keep the request information from a servlet, when the user clicks a link. So I want when they click a link, It invokes the jsp forward.
0
Comment
Question by:zania22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
Comment Utility
Just a quick question...  Why do you want to do this?

Clicking on a link is done in the browser, it informs the browser to load a different page off of the server...

jsp:forward's are executed on the server, as they are a jsp tag
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
ie:  you cannot click on a url to invoke a jsp forward
0