?
Solved

Can't import  .pst file recovered from a damaged hard drive.

Posted on 2004-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I recovered a .pst file using data recovery software from a hard drive with a damaged MBR sector.  The file came from an administrator's Outlook 2000 profile on a W2K machine, and was saved on a floppy.

When I try to restore the .pst file to another computer running Outlook 2000 and XP, the Outlook Office Assistant (i.e., annoying paperclip...) tells me: "You do not have access to the folder "A:\"   See your administrator for access to this folder."

It doesn't matter whether I'm logged in to XP as administrator or as a user.  And the "A:" drive is normally accessible.

Is this a case of security descriptors recovered with the .pst file causing Outlook to choke?  How can I recover the Outlook folders?
0
Comment
Question by:eracer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 375 total points
ID: 12113252
Have you tried copyint the file to your hard-drive. If you can copy it localy, you should be able to right click on it and select properties, then go to the Security tab and change the security settings.

If it fits on a floppy disk, don't be suprised if it does not contain a whole lot of data.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 375 total points
ID: 12113253
Have you copied the PST file to the hard drive and imported from there?  If not copy it to the harddrive (desktop is good), then right click and choose properties, make sure the read only attribute is unchecked, then try importing it from there.

I'm curious about the file size, that it fits on a floppy.  An empty PST file is 32kb, and you can't get a lot of data into one before it's too big for a floppy disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12113376
Wow. Nearly identical comments and timings... What are the chances...
0