Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window Update Automatic Installation for Administrative accounts

Posted on 2004-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a SUS server setup and have implemented a group policy to point the workstations to that server and to also check for updates everyday at 3:00 AM.  They are set to automatically install the updates.  The problem I have is that a lot of the accounts on the workstations are setup as being members of the administrators group therefore the updates don't install automatically rather an icon is displayed on the taskbar saying the updates are ready to install.  Is there a way to setup a group policy or possibly something else to make it so the updates install automatically for administrator accounts as well?  I should note that a lot of the accounts are members of the administrators group because they need to be able to install/unistall software and also perform other admin tasks.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GeekFu
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12114701
Hi

Maybe try disabling access to windows update in the local group policy on the client pc's. this may allow the updates to go through without interaction,

gpedit.msc
User Config - Administrative Templates - Windows Components - Windows Update - Set policy Disable Access to Windows Update to enabled

Try test this on a workstation with a local admin logon. If it works you could push the registry change out with a script,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeekFu
ID: 12115276
That won't work because the domain group policy will override the local group policy.  Everything is working as it was designed.  When a user is an administrator it's suppose to display the icon rather than install the update automatically.  I'm hoping there is a way to get around it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12127525
All of our users are local administrators and the updates still get installed at their scheduled time.  If we approve an update 3 days before the schedule install time, the icon will appear in their tray letting them know that updates are ready to be installed, but once the scheduled time hits, then the updates still install.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeekFu
ID: 12127659
Eagle6990,
I'm curious about your setup then.  What time do you have the updates scheduled for install?  Also do you have it set to reschedule if the update is missed?  If so how long do you wait?  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12127927
They are scheduled for 1:00 am and they are staggered throughout the week.  Our smaller sites get the update on Wed right after new patches come out and it progresses every day to larger and larger sites.  This way if something breaks we'll know with the smaller sites and stop the update.

If an update it missed, it is rescheduled for 1 minute after login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeekFu
ID: 12128075
And you're sure they are administrative accounts that the users are logged in as?  I'm skeptical because I've seen the window popup when a user logs in when they come to work in the morning (which means the install time has passed) and when they log in they get a popup window saying the following:

Windows is ready to begin installing the updates available for your computer.
Do you want windows to install the updates now?  

I don't want them to get this option otherwise some of them say no.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 300 total points
ID: 12128167
Every domain user is a local admin of their PC.  Occasionally we'll have a user get that message, usually when they failed to log out for the night.  If you do not reschedule the install on login then it will just wait until the next scheduled time if it did miss it originally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeekFu
ID: 12128213
sounds good.  I'll keep an eye on it and see what happens.  If nobody else has any advice in the next couple days, i'll give the points to you. thanks
0