Solved

iFolder error while loading from NCF

Posted on 2004-09-21
41
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When i try to load iFolder I get this message which i think as somthing to do with the reason that i can not connect to it from my iFolder client.

[crit]  (10022) Unknown error: make_secure_socket: for address 192.168.1.55 port 52443,  WSAIoct1:  (SO_SSL_SET_SERVER)

0
Comment
Question by:pcspcs
  • 17
  • 13
  • 10
41 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12113412
I left one bit of info. On the client side when i try to connect i get it says "Connection Error". That is all the info that i have.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12113450
Have you generated an SSL certificate for this server? This looks like an SSL issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12113558
Yes. This service was working about 3 months ago but all the sudden it stopped working. The only thing that has changed is the ip address of one of the clients. But that would no have any effect on the server would it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12113751
No, an IP address change on the client should not affect the server.

WHERE is this error message appearing? On the client or the server?

Also, you need to give some basic info about your environment. NetWare version? SP level? iFolder version? Client OS? Describe your environment COMPLETELY. We're not there. We can't look over your shoulder. More information is better than less information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12113845
We are getting the error message on the server while Ifolder is loading.

Netware version-6
SP Level-v2.0
iFolder version-1.03
Client OS - XP SP2 "Problem started b4 installed SP2"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12114659
If it suddenly stopped working, you should check the certificate you're using for iFolder to see if it has expired.  That DOES happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12115852
Yea i know that they expire. The certificate has not expired yet it expires 7/12/2012. Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12116593
Have you checked your SYS$LOG.ERR and CONSOLE.LOG to make sure you aren't having other issues that may be related?

This doesn't help find out why something that was working suddenly stopped working with no other changes, but the error message sounds to me like a socket issue, which says to me "update your IP stack."  However, since you're at SP2 and the current SP for 6.0 is SP5, I wouldn't expect the latest IP patch would necessarily work, and I doubt that an older, SP2-compatible IP patch is available any more.  

There are so many pieces that go into a successful SSL connection that without knowing if other problems are occurring in a related process it's kinda hard to tell.  Since the error message is happening on the server at startup time, it can't be the stupid personal firewall in XP SP2, so it has to be something that changed on the NetWare server.  Since you've already verified that the certificate is valid, you have to look at other parts of SSL - the winsock-related NLM's, the TCP/IP-related NLM's, etc.  It may seem unrelated, but it could also be an eDirectory issue - it doesn't hurt to run an unattended full DSREPAIR just for warm-fuzzies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12123625
Well if you do not mind i would like to send you this Console.log file and you look over it and see if you see anything. I will email it to you if you will give me your email address. Or if you do not want you email out here on Experts Exchange you can email me at rburneyx10@msn.com.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12123689
Its generally frowned upon to exchange information necessary for the resolution of a Question outside the realm of EE. Among other things, someone who comes along later looking for an answer to the same Question won't have access to that information. You can post the console log file here. Just paste it into a Comment.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12124083
As long as it's not a 200-page console log!!!

If there's a section that you have concerns about, paste that section, not the whole thing, please!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12124230
Oh, c'mon, ShineOn...where is your sense of adventure? :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12124548
MEDSERVER:
MEDSERVER:ims u
NetMail: Unloading NMAPD.NLM
NetMail: Unloading MSGLDAP.NLM
Module MSGLDAP.NLM is NOT loaded
NetMail: Unloading MSGALIAS.NLM
MSGALIAS: Closing server sockets
MSGALIAS: Closing 8 client sockets
MSGALIAS: Waiting for threads to terminate
MSGALIAS: Closing ALIAS cache
MSGALIAS: Closing semaphores
MSGALIAS: Removing SSL data
MSGALIAS: Shutdown complete
Module MSGALIAS.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading ANTISPAM.NLM
Module ANTISPAM.NLM is NOT loaded
NetMail: Unloading FORWARD.NLM
FORWARD: Closing server sockets
FORWARD: Closing 8 client sockets
FORWARD: Waiting for threads to terminate
FORWARD: Removing SSL data
FORWARD: Shutdown complete
Module FORWARD.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading IMAPD.NLM
IMAPD: Closing server sockets
IMAPD: Closing 3 client sockets
IMAPD: Waiting for threads to terminate
IMAPD: Removing SSL data
IMAPD: Shutdown complete
Module IMAPD.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading POP3D.NLM
POP3D: Closing server sockets
POP3D: Closing 8 client sockets
POP3D: Waiting for threads to terminate
POP3D: Removing SSL data
POP3D: Shutdown complete
Module POP3D.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading MAILPROX.NLM
MAILPROX: Closing 3 client sockets
MAILPROX: Waiting for threads to terminate
MAILPROX: Freeing resources
MAILPROX: Shutdown complete
Module MAILPROX.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading SMTPD.NLM
SMTPD: Closing server sockets
SMTPD: Closing 9 client sockets
SMTPD: Waiting for threads to terminate
SMTPD: Freeing data structures
SMTPD: Removing SSL data
SMTPD: Shutdown complete
Module SMTPD.NLM unloaded
Module GKEEPER.NLM unloadedNLM
NetMail: Unloading IMSLIST.NLM
IMSLIST: Closing server sockets
IMSLIST: Closing 8 client sockets
IMSLIST: Waiting for threads to terminate
IMSLIST: Removing SSL data
IMSLIST: Removing localization data
IMSLIST: Shutdown complete
Module IMSLIST.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading MODWEBD.NLM
MODWEBD: Preparing to unload; please be patient, this may take a minute.
MODWEBD: Closing 3 sockets
Module MWMAIL.NLM unloaded
Module MWCAL.NLM unloaded
Module MWPREF.NLM unloaded
Module MWTOM.NLM unloaded
MODWEBD: Shutdown complete
Module MODWEBD.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading CALAGENT.NLM
CALAGENT: Closing server sockets
CALAGENT: Closing 8 client sockets
CALAGENT: Waiting for threads to terminate
CALAGENT: Removing SSL data
CALAGENT: Shutdown complete
Module CALAGENT.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading AVIRUS.NLM
Module AVIRUS.NLM is NOT loaded
NMAPD: Closing 15 client sockets
NMAPD: Waiting for threads to terminate
NMAPD: Writing queue agent list
NMAPD: Closing domain cache and queue database
NMAPD: Shutdown complete
Module NMAPD.NLM unloaded

NetMail: Releasing DDB connection
Module WEBADMIN.NLM is NOT loaded
Module MAILCON.NLM is NOT loaded
msgapi.nlm: Shutdown complete
Module MSGAPI.NLM unloaded
Module DDB.NLM unloaded
Module SYSLOGD.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Shutdown complete
MEDSERVER:
MEDSERVER:ims
Loading Module IMS.NLM                                           [     OK     ]

Loading Module SYSLOGD.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
  Auto-Loading Module DDCLIENT.NLM                               [ PUB EXISTS ]
Loading Module DDB.NLM                                           [     OK     ]
  Auto-Loading Module DDCLIENT.NLM                               [ PUB EXISTS ]
Loading Module MSGAPI.NLM                                        [     OK     ]
Loading Module NMAPD.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module MSGLDAP.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
Loading Module MSGALIAS.NLM                                      [     OK     ]
Loading Module ANTISPAM.NLM                                      [     OK     ]
Loading Module FORWARD.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
Loading Module IMAPD.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module POP3D.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module MAILPROX.NLM                                      [     OK     ]
Loading Module SMTPD.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module GKEEPER.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
Loading Module IMSLIST.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
  Auto-Loading Module DDCLIENT.NLM                               [ PUB EXISTS ]
Loading Module MODWEBD.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
Loading Module CALAGENT.NLM                                      [     OK     ]
Loading Module AVIRUS.NLM                                        [     OK     ]
Loading Module MWMAIL.NLM                                        [     OK     ]
Loading Module MWCAL.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module MWPREF.NLM                                        [     OK     ]
Loading Module MWTOM.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
MEDSERVER:
MEDSERVER:ims u
NetMail: Unloading NMAPD.NLM
NetMail: Unloading MSGLDAP.NLM
Module MSGLDAP.NLM is NOT loaded
NetMail: Unloading MSGALIAS.NLM
MSGALIAS: Closing server sockets
MSGALIAS: Closing 8 client sockets
MSGALIAS: Waiting for threads to terminate
MSGALIAS: Closing ALIAS cache
MSGALIAS: Closing semaphores
MSGALIAS: Removing SSL data
MSGALIAS: Shutdown complete
Module MSGALIAS.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading ANTISPAM.NLM
Module ANTISPAM.NLM is NOT loaded
NetMail: Unloading FORWARD.NLM
FORWARD: Closing server sockets
FORWARD: Closing 8 client sockets
FORWARD: Waiting for threads to terminate
FORWARD: Removing SSL data
FORWARD: Shutdown complete
Module FORWARD.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading IMAPD.NLM
IMAPD: Closing server sockets
IMAPD: Closing 3 client sockets
IMAPD: Waiting for threads to terminate
IMAPD: Removing SSL data
IMAPD: Shutdown complete
Module IMAPD.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading POP3D.NLM
POP3D: Closing server sockets
POP3D: Closing 8 client sockets
POP3D: Waiting for threads to terminate
POP3D: Removing SSL data
POP3D: Shutdown complete
Module POP3D.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading MAILPROX.NLM
MAILPROX: Closing 3 client sockets
MAILPROX: Waiting for threads to terminate
MAILPROX: Freeing resources
MAILPROX: Shutdown complete
Module MAILPROX.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading SMTPD.NLM
SMTPD: Closing server sockets
SMTPD: Closing 9 client sockets
SMTPD: Waiting for threads to terminate
SMTPD: Freeing data structures
SMTPD: Removing SSL data
SMTPD: Shutdown complete
Module SMTPD.NLM unloaded
Module GKEEPER.NLM unloadedNLM
NetMail: Unloading IMSLIST.NLM
IMSLIST: Closing server sockets
IMSLIST: Closing 8 client sockets
IMSLIST: Waiting for threads to terminate
IMSLIST: Removing SSL data
IMSLIST: Removing localization data
IMSLIST: Shutdown complete
Module IMSLIST.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading MODWEBD.NLM
MODWEBD: Preparing to unload; please be patient, this may take a minute.
MODWEBD: Closing 3 sockets
Module MWMAIL.NLM unloaded
Module MWCAL.NLM unloaded
Module MWPREF.NLM unloaded
Module MWTOM.NLM unloaded
MODWEBD: Shutdown complete
Module MODWEBD.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading CALAGENT.NLM
CALAGENT: Closing server sockets
CALAGENT: Closing 8 client sockets
CALAGENT: Waiting for threads to terminate
CALAGENT: Removing SSL data
CALAGENT: Shutdown complete
Module CALAGENT.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Unloading AVIRUS.NLM
Module AVIRUS.NLM is NOT loaded
NMAPD: Closing 15 client sockets
NMAPD: Waiting for threads to terminate
NMAPD: Writing queue agent list
NMAPD: Closing domain cache and queue database
NMAPD: Shutdown complete
Module NMAPD.NLM unloaded

NetMail: Releasing DDB connection
Module WEBADMIN.NLM is NOT loaded
Module MAILCON.NLM is NOT loaded
msgapi.nlm: Shutdown complete
Module MSGAPI.NLM unloaded
Module DDB.NLM unloaded
Module SYSLOGD.NLM unloaded
NetMail: Shutdown complete
MEDSERVER:
MEDSERVER:ims
Loading Module IMS.NLM                                           [     OK     ]

Loading Module SYSLOGD.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
  Auto-Loading Module DDCLIENT.NLM                               [ PUB EXISTS ]
Loading Module DDB.NLM                                           [     OK     ]
  Auto-Loading Module DDCLIENT.NLM                               [ PUB EXISTS ]
Loading Module MSGAPI.NLM                                        [     OK     ]
Loading Module NMAPD.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module MSGLDAP.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
Loading Module MSGALIAS.NLM                                      [     OK     ]
Loading Module ANTISPAM.NLM                                      [     OK     ]
Loading Module FORWARD.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
Loading Module IMAPD.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module POP3D.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module MAILPROX.NLM                                      [     OK     ]
Loading Module SMTPD.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module GKEEPER.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
Loading Module IMSLIST.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
  Auto-Loading Module DDCLIENT.NLM                               [ PUB EXISTS ]
Loading Module MODWEBD.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
Loading Module CALAGENT.NLM                                      [     OK     ]
Loading Module MWMAIL.NLM                                        [     OK     ]
Loading Module AVIRUS.NLM                                        [     OK     ]
Loading Module MWCAL.NLM                                         [     OK     ]
Loading Module MWPREF.NLM                                        [     OK     ]
Loading Module MWTOM.NLM                                         [     OK     ]

 9-03-2004   4:54:32 pm:    DHCPSRVR-3.11-0
     Received an unexpected Decline packet identifying address 192.168.1.63 or
     the address failed a Ping test.


 9-07-2004   1:28:00 pm:    DHCPSRVR-3.11-0
     Received an unexpected Decline packet identifying address 192.168.1.66 or
     the address failed a Ping test.


 9-10-2004  12:45:22 pm:    DHCPSRVR-3.11-0
     Received a Decline packet for address 192.168.1.50.


 9-10-2004  12:45:32 pm:    DHCPSRVR-3.11-0
     Received an unexpected Decline packet identifying address 192.168.1.140 or
     the address failed a Ping test.


 9-10-2004  12:45:32 pm:    DHCPSRVR-3.11-0
     Received a Decline packet for address 192.168.1.56.


 9-10-2004  12:45:42 pm:    DHCPSRVR-3.11-0
     Received a Decline packet for address 192.168.1.69.

MEDSERVER:set time
  Time zone string: "EST5EDT"
  DST status:  OFF
  DST start:   not set
  DST end:     not set
  Time synchronization is active.
  Time is synchronized to the network.
Wednesday, September 15, 2004   1:54:06.558 pm UTC
Wednesday, September 15, 2004   8:54:06.558 am EST
MEDSERVER:set time wednesday, september 15, 2004   9:10 am est
WARNING:  Time synchronization is active on this server.
Are you sure you want to change the time? y
  Time zone string: "EST5EDT"
  DST status:  OFF
  DST start:   not set
  DST end:     not set
  Time synchronization is active.
  Time is NOT synchronized to the network.
Wednesday, September 15, 2004   2:10:33.000 pm UTC
Time set to Wednesday, September 15, 2004   9:10:33.000 am EST
MEDSERVER:

 9-15-2004   2:14:59 pm:    DHCPSRVR-3.11-0
     Received an unexpected Decline packet identifying address 192.168.1.63 or
     the address failed a Ping test.

MEDSERVER:ifolder
Loading Module IFOLDER.NLM                                       [     OK     ]
  Auto-Loading Module LDAPSSL.NLM                                [     OK     ]
MEDSERVER:nwconfig
Loading Module NWCONFIG.NLM                                      [     OK     ]
MEDSERVER:ifolder
Loading Module IFOLDER.NLM                                       [ UNRESOLVED ]
  Auto-Loading Module LDAPSSL.NLM                                [     OK     ]
MEDSERVER:sys:\apache\ifolder\server\startifolder.ncf








Ok this is from the console file. I really do not see anything i just wanted you too look over it.  The sys$log file does not have much of anything but let me know if you want to see it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12124925
I don't see anything either.  I did find this, though:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10092828.htm

I don't know how you could have gotten an incorrect version of NILE.NLM in your SYS:\SYSTEM without having made server-side changes, but this sounds an awful lot like your problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 12124960
Actually, this one sounds more like your issue:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10070605.htm

which points to a problem with the certificate.  Even though it's not expired, it can becom corrupted, apparently.

Try re-creating the certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12160547
Sorry it has been so long since i have posted anything. I have just been really busy. I am not for sure on how to create a certificat for the novell server. Can you walk me thru on how to do that?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12160683
<pet peeve>
"Novell" is a company. "NetWare" is a product. You have a "NetWare server".
</pet peeve>

Novell maintains an extensive online library of documentation. For Certificate Server docs, which include how to generate a cert, see --> http://www.novell.com/documentation/crt221ad/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12161517
You only use the certificate if you are using ifolder in secure mode, Correct?  The guy that set it up said he never used the certificate, He said he never could get that to work. But i will create a new certificate and try that. Just wanted to tell you that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12233466
ok well i have recreated the certificate but i ahve nto had time to test ifolder. I will get back with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12233787
I have just tried it again and i am still getting connection error. This is what is in the server name: medserver.nwgim.com:52080 is thi si correct port?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12252646
Whoops! Sorry. Forgot about this one.

52080 doesn't sound like the right port. But I can't think of the right one offhand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12252708
well that is the one that the install puts in there by default. But if you find the one that i should be using let me know. And if you tihink of anything else it could be let me know.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12253343
Does it always say [UNRESOLVED] when ifolder.nlm is loaded?   Does the message screen show any errors at the same time?  Is that when the make_secure_socket error shows up?



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12477344
The error is when apache is loaded. And not I am getting UNRESOLVED.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12477941
From your original Question:

>> Loading Module IFOLDER.NLM                                       [ UNRESOLVED ]

That's what I mean...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12477952
I take it back, it's from your comment at  Date: 09/22/2004 09:14AM PDT
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 12477966
[crit]  (10022) Unknown error: make_secure_socket: for address 192.168.1.55 port 52443,  WSAIoct1:  (SO_SSL_SET_SERVER)

That is my problem i think. When i load the apache server i get this. When i load ifolder i do not always get the UNRESOLVED.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12483408
Hmmm... Novell TID #10092828 seems to address this --> http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10092828.htm

At the server's console prompt, enter --> MODULES NILE*.*

If it reports that the module NILE.NLM was loaded from C:\NWSERVER, then the problem is most likely that the version is incorrect. The recommended fix is to rename C:\NWSERVER\NILE.NLM to C:\NWSERVER\NILE.OLD and reboot (or interrupt a reboot, make the change, and then continue). You can use the NETBASIC shell or the NetWare TOOLBOX to rename the file, or rename it when you drop to DOS during the reboot.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12483421
Anudder possibility is a corrupt/missing SSL certificate, as noted by Novell TID #10070605 --> http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10070605.htm

The fix here is to recreate the server's SSL certificate. iFolder requires SSL to be working.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12483438
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12483714
Psi - the first 2 TIDs you mentioned, were already mentioned in my previous comment  Date: 09/22/2004 09:40AM PDT and  Date: 09/22/2004 09:43AM PDT...

But then, I'm invisible ;)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12483727
Who said that?

:-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13470921
By the way, the unexpected decline packet could mean you have a corrupted set of DHCP objects.  Don't know if that would be related.

pcspcs, any update?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13652748
pcspcs - what part of PsiCop's accepted comment of 11/03/2004 06:40AM PST was different from my earlier comment of 09/22/2004 09:43AM PDT?    It seems to me that you accepted the wrong comment.

Was this the actual answer to your problem, or did you accidentally choose PsiCop's comment of 11/03/2004 06:40AM PST when you meant to choose a different one?  Either way, you should post a question in Community Support to have it corrected either by reopening the Question so you can choose the correct one, or by asking a Moderator to fix it for you.

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5 especially the part where it says "In case of duplicate or similar comments, you should select the first comment posted." and http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs8 especially the part where they talk about accepting the wrong answer or not accepting the right answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 13652846
ShineOn,
This was a case I passed to one of my technicians to solve and he just told me that it was due to the SSL cert and that was the answer I saw.  Unfortunately it was so long ago and the actual server work done by my tech that I don't know the exact details.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13654315
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5 especially the part where it says "In case of duplicate or similar comments, you should select the first comment posted."
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 13655887
Sorry about that.  I'll do better next time. :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 13810387
By the way, if there's something I can do at this point to correct this, I'd be happy to do so - maybe split the points or something - not quite sure what's fair at this point or how to correct it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13810958
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs
ID: 13811403
I posted to the moderator forum to ask them to resolve.
0