Solved

Go to a specific record in another form

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have a form that relates to data in another form. I want to go to the related record in the other form.

I already have the code working in another form, and it goes to the record selected as expected:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmPIO", acNormal, "IOID=" & Me!IOID
DoCmd.Maximize
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmIO"

I have created a click button on a different form and added similar code for the same purpose of opening another form with the record in view. BUT, when the form opens, it seems to ignore the code telling it which record to display and ALWAYS GOES TO THE FIRST RECORD.

Info:
Form with button on: frmIO
Form to open at specific record: FrmPIO
Common identifier = "IOID" - is a number field, and is on both forms.

Your help arreciated!

LoveToSpod
0
Comment
Question by:LoveToSpod
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 175 total points
ID: 12113464
This may be incredibly obvious, but in the second form, you need code in the .Open event that performs the following...

Me.Filter = Me.OpenArgs
Me.FilterOn = True

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12113528
Can you post the similar code that you created to open the other form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 12113541
I have entered that code in the open even of the form, and it returns error 94, Invalid use of null on the 'Me.Filter = Me.OpenArgs' line.

?!?!?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 12113591
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmPIO", acNormal, , "IOID=" & Me!IOID
DoCmd.Maximize
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 175 total points
ID: 12113642
Note that in the code that you posted at the top, you have:
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmPIO", acNormal, "IOID=" & Me!IOID

but just above, you have:
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmPIO", acNormal, , "IOID=" & Me!IOID

In other words, one additional comma. The second syntax is actually correct and not the first, so I'm not sure why the second doesn't work (it should be the first that fails).
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 12113743
Gents I fiddled with it, and I discovered I didn't have the quotes "" in the code.

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmPIO", acNormal, , IOID = Me.IOID
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmPIO", acNormal, , "IOID=" & Me!IOID

Sorry, my question was incorrect, as if the quotes hadn't have been there you would have all jumped on it.

It's the devout love for MSAccess that makes me spend 10 hours constantly on the go, and after a while one get's a 'face of it' and can't see the wood for the trees. uurrrgghhh....

Thanks for your help!   ;)

LoveToSpod.

0