Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FRM-91500 Error: f90gen

Posted on 2004-09-21
13
Medium Priority
?
2,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

Ok, I set my ORACLE_HOME as /u01/app01/oracle_iAS_10g.
Now, when launching the compiler, Iget:

FRM91500: Unable to start/complete the build

1) What now ?

PT

PS: Linux Red Hat Enterprise 3 (ES) server.
Heard that I might need to install openmotif2.1.30.....rpm ???

0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12113549
Hello,

I checke and the openmotif RPM are all installed.

1) Any ideas ??

PT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12113983
Hello,

I set my environment variables NLS_LANG, and so forth.
Now when I invoke f90gen, I get:

ORA-01034:
ORA-27101:
Linux Error 2
====

I tried starting up my database, which was working well yesterday and I get an error message:

ORA-12545:

1) Please advice ?

PT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12114574
You should NOT use f90gen,

to recompile the form:

use f90genm.sh instead.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12115239
Hello,

I have a coexistance issue between my Oracle 9i database any my compiler environment variable settings to invoke and use the f90gen compiler.
If I set my .bash_profile settings for the Oracle 9i Database, I cannot invoke the f90gen compiler. Vice versa, if I set my .bash_profile file for the f90gen compiler, I cannot startup my Orale 9i database.

1) How can I invoke and compile my application and run the Oracle 9i database at the same time ? the compiler and database need each other for the compilation ?

2) How should I use the f90genm.sh file ?
(I tough it was a script file ??)

Your toughts...

PT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12115286
Hello,

I tried to invoke the f90genm instead of f90gen and I got a blue GUI interface. I guess I can use that to compile my Forms/Reports/PLL ??

Your toughts ?

1) What about the coexistance issue ?

PT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12115335
Hello,

Tried to use the GUI f90genm interface, and I got an error message:

ORA-12154: TNS: could not resolve service name

YOur toughts ??

PT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12115380
Hello,

Ok, I tried to compile a library called hint.pll. I got the following error:

FRM-30312: Failed to compile library

1) What does this mean ?

PT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12117853
Hello Veena,

I noticed that the compilation errors are related to Program Units inside my forms concerning certain tables.  After verification, I do confirm that the tables have been correctly imported in my Oracle 9i Database and do contain data.

I am at a loss to understand these and correct these compilation errors ?

Please advice ...

PT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12117898
what's veena? Indian language?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12119625
Hello,

What importance does that have ?
A person helping me out with these issues........

Your toughts about these problems ?

PT
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 1500 total points
ID: 12119955
Can you open a form (*.FMB) in Forms Developer ? (I am not veena :) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12123765
Hello,

I just installed the Forms/Reports Services 10g on Red Hat Linux.
I do not have a Forms developer as far as I know included.

Please advice ?

PT
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12130226
Oracle Developer Suite 10g can be downloaded from here:
http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/ids/index.html
0