Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Continuous animation thru scenes

Posted on 2004-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi There,

I've got a flash file made up of a series of scenes. In each scene is some animated looping movies. Each movie wants to run seamlessly between scenes but everytime you get to the next scene the animation start running from frame 1 again, causing a bad jumping problem. Any ideas how to resolve this???

Cheers

Mart
0
Comment
Question by:Colly321
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billyvandergaw
ID: 12114005
Well, I have tried fixing this myself before, but I've never had enough ambition to actually figure it out.  I suggest maybe looking for a Action Script on www.flashkit.com I know I've seen one on there where a looped song plays without skipping in scene transitions...maybe it can be applied to movieclips as you like.  

Goodluck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12114931
Why do you want it slip into scenes anyway?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danny__t
ID: 12115094
if you use attachmovie it will continue to loop:

// attach loop movie
this.attachMovie("loop", "loop", 20, {_x:200, _y:200});


I set up 2 scenes and had a movieclip in the library with a constant loop, give it the export for as name as loop and ta da!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarkEntity
ID: 12118607
need to clarify:

are the contents of ur scenes being shown concurrently? i.e. having 2 scenes, both the contents are being played at the same time. have not worked with scenes before, but i'm 'guessing' that the playback head affects all scenes concurrently. meaning if the playback head of the timeline is at frame 5, both scenes will shown the contents of frame 5. if u wish to maintain this level of clarity and organisation for ur scene datas, and that my presumption is not incorrect, then i suggest that offset the contents of ur various scenes, to depict the relative time difference from one another (i.e. scene1 occuring after scene0 should have all its contents, X no. of frames belated, from the end of scene1).

:B
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danny__t
ID: 12119039
2 scenes which play chronologically + a looping movie that starts on frame one and continues to loop regardless of which scene...

www.moov2.com/dancrap/continuousloop.swf

sourcefile
www.moov2.com/dancrap/continuousloop.fla
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danny__t
ID: 12119051
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12119949
if u please send the FLA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarkEntity
ID: 12120079
hrm... i am looking at this link: www.moov2.com/dancrap/continousloop.swf

i observe "this is scene one" animating then switch to "this is scene 2" animating
whilst this is happening, "I am a continuous loop" is animating by circling within the centre of the browser.

is this not correct?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1500 total points
ID: 12121192
it looks continuous to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danny__t
ID: 12126359
"if u please send the FLA"
    - www.moov2.com/dancrap/continousloop.fla
0