Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent: No space left on Disk -- VIRUS?  ( Linux )

Posted on 2004-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
All of a sudden, my hard drives on linux got full.. There are two HDs mounted... one got full ... i thought i just need to delete some files... but now the second one shows 100% too ..

I rebooted the computer and now its not booting up...  HELP NEEDED!

0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 1500 total points
ID: 12114267
Use boot diskette or CD.

If you were not adding stuff, you probably have no virus but opened up vulnerability to allow people to internet their files for you for free anonymous storage.  Generally, remove TCP for that, and until you secure better, remove all networking.

For future, with linux or anything, reserve one disk for only the system files and use.  Set up other disk with the applications and all temporary files, such as eMail and logs.

A recent thread complained about Oracle.  Our answer is, that you, the Admin, must exercise control over the applications logs of anything, how many things are tracked, and how big a file can be - files which you should ensure never go to boot drive.  I suppose if you tried on your own to run some malware sniffer to record everythin possible, one could learn that one cannot store everything possible.

Last ditch effort, build a separate drive for booting, then attach these to get any files needed, and clean them up while doing a post-mortem analysis of what broke it. You cannot add space to a full disk.  Booting requires access to at least a little bit of temporary space. With a diskette, you might get up long enough to at least delete a few unnecessary files.   Alternatively, boot to maintenance mode and run some cleansing jobs than my remove crosslinked sectors, locate lost sectors, and otherwise make some space available.  Rule applies to all OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12115482
use a recovery disk, a knoppix or kanotix disk, either one.  boot up.

once at a command window or command line, mount your partition (i really hope i dont need to show you this, but just in case..)

it'll resemble something along the lines of:

mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1  (ide)    or   /dev/sda1 (scsi)  or   /dev/md1   (multi disk stuff)

get it mounted, then run this command (modified accordingly):

find /mnt/hda1 / -size=+1000

you may want to man find to check out how to modify that command.  essentially, you're looking for large files.  you could combine du and wc commands to try to find directories with hundreds of thousands of files, but searching for all files larger than say, 2-5 megs would probably show you something.

my guess would be to check in the /var some first, look for databases or logs of enormous sizes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12138499
thanx.
              (but don't neglect the other comment)
                                                                                      Good Fortune !
0