Solved

hard disk copy

Posted on 2004-09-21
9
2,718 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
dear guys


  how i can copy my old hard disk to the new hard disk

 but without pc driver

 i mean that i want to copy all of my operating system + my all files + all of my programs to  a new pc

with the operating system

is there any way to do that

ghost copy the pc drivers   it gives me a blue screen after that
same as harddisk tols

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:aalawee
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 125 total points
ID: 12113764
Hi aalawee,

What's the operating system?
As you're moving to different hardware some more has to be done before cloning the disk.

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=249694 

How to Move a Windows XP Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;nl;314070

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12113905
although this doesn't answer your question, save yourself the headache, and reinstall the operating system on a new drive as well as any applications. Your files are not difficult to copy over afterwords.

Unless this is for a large production environment where you want to clone an image so that you can install the same image on multiple PCs, it seems like an awful lot of work for nothing..
0
 

Author Comment

by:aalawee
ID: 12114003
dear sir

will this move all of my hard disk
i mean wil it clone it  in the new hardware??

plz tell me   sorry for my english but i want to make sure i dont lose any of my programs or files
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12114057
Yes, the MSKB pages I posted are specially made for doing that, moving a running windows installation including all programs to another system.
As you also want to use a different harddisk, you'll have to clone the disk after performing all of this.

If you're running winXP you might have to re-activate windows afterwards.

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12114062
0
 

Author Comment

by:aalawee
ID: 12114097
thanxxxxxxx LUcF  :)

and thanks crazijoe

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12114101
Glad to help :)

LucF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12114104
As I understand between the lines, you are putting your new HDD in a new computer.
If you use Windows XP ( and in some cases older OS too) you just can't copy it because of drivers incompatibity, and because of anti-piracy protection (XP)

What you can do is:
Install a fresh copy of your OS on the new drive.
Connection the old HDD as slave to the new system, and copy you documents to your new HDD

You might have to "take ownership" on your old document in order to copy then to your new HDD.

As for the Applications, you'll have to reinstall everything :-(

How to take ownership:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 12307488
V2i Desktop Edition etc.  
DriveImage 2002 <-- I use it frequently great stuff.
0