Solved

Where to set Password for Rconsole/Pure Ip console?

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I need access to a remote server via rconsole of pure IP. I have found the remote access control in the server properties and can setup remote access for IP and IPX. The admin password will not work here, where can I set the password?
0
Comment
Question by:mothman999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 125 total points
ID: 12114018
This is set when the RCONAG6.NLM module is loaded, if the LOAD statement does not specify a password in the command-line.

Check for the existence of a file SYS:SYSTEM\LDRCONAG.NCF and for a call to that file in your AUTOEXEC.NCF
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12114049
Since you didn't bother to specify a VERSION of NetWare, I'll point you to the NetWare v6.5 (latest rev) documentation --> http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw65/sman_enu/data/aawmtm5.html#aawmtm5

That includes detailed information on how to set up such remote access and your options when doing so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mothman999
ID: 12114260
Sorry, it is ver 5.1
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12114639
Or, like I said in another question of yours, see if Remote Manager is up and running.  5.1 had a version of it.  It would be at the IP address of the remote server, on port 8008/8009 (http/https)  That would use the admin login and has access to console screens (not as "nice" as rconj, but maybe adequate for you to get rconag6 configured to use if it needs to be...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mothman999
ID: 12115202
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12115445
The NetWare v6.5 docs are generally applicable to NetWare v5.1 as far as this particular function goes.
0