Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compress PDF file from 5MB to any size

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
4,337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Would like to know a good way to compress or make PDF file (5MB) to smaller PDF file. Need to put it up on the web for download.

any idea except using Winzip?

0
Comment
Question by:riskyricky1972
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sicos
ID: 12116621
Do you generate the PDF's yourself.. if so... PDF has a build in compression routine... it uses an internal zip routine to make his one pdf's smaller...

If you didn't use it.... use it... it will make your files a lot smaller..

Another way is use Winrar...

Greetings,
Sicos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Replied
ID: 12118548
WinRAR is generally the best compression program out there. You can download it for free from www.rarlabs.com. It will also do Zip files, so you can really just get rid of WinZip all together.

When you archive a file using WinRAR, you will also get the option (if you want) to split it into multiple sections. When the file is uncompressed on the downloading user's computer, it will be joined together again.

So suppose you compress your 5MB PDF into segments of 1MB, and it compresses to 2.2MB, you will have 2 1MB files and a 200KB file. Much easier to download than one large 5MB file.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
passmark earned 150 total points
ID: 12118992
If you have any images in the PDF.
 - Remove them
 - Reduce them in size (or adjust the PDF writer compression options for images)
 - Convert them to vector graphics if possible.

I see scanned text as a image in PDFs fairly often. So make sure any text you have in the document is really text and not an image.

-------
David
PassMark
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:it_villano
ID: 12120476
If you generate the PDF's yourself, sometimes I noticed that using fonts different from Times or Arial caused the pdf file to be very very big
0