Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detect individual Hardware GUID number (like punkbuster)

Posted on 2004-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

i read the news on PunkBuster ( http://www.punkbuster.com/index.php?page=announce.php ) and i saw the new function called 'Detecting individual Hardware GUID' (i think it's the motherboard product number), and storing it in a hashcode so that the computer could be identified with a single hashcode. I found that pretty interesting.

So have you got some ideas how to get an individual hardware GUID hashcode (perhaps motherboard product number) ?

Thanks
Manuel K.
0
Comment
Question by:roflkind
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thedude112286 earned 800 total points
ID: 12117970
Below, I give the code to find the HD serial numbers, CPU Id, and MAC address of a computer.  These can be combined to form a unique ID for a computer (This is essentially the info Microsoft uses to ID computers when registering Windows XP).  Lookup the Management class on msdn for more info.

using System.Management;

//Add HD serial numbers
ManagementClass mc = new ManagementClass("Win32_PhysicalMedia");
foreach ( ManagementObject mo in mc.GetInstances() ) {
    if ( mo["SerialNumber"] != null)
      data.DriveSerialNumbers.Add(mo["SerialNumber"].ToString());
    }
                  
//Add processor ID
mc = new ManagementClass("Win32_Processor");
foreach ( ManagementObject mo in mc.GetInstances() ) {
    if ( mo["ProcessorID"] != null ) {
         data.ProcessorID = mo.Properties["ProcessorId"].Value.ToString();
         break; // just log 1 processor
     }
}
           
//Add Mac Address of first network card
mc = new ManagementClass("Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration");
foreach ( ManagementObject mo in mc.GetInstances() ) {
    if((bool)mo["IPEnabled"] == true)
        data.MacAddress = mo["MacAddress"].ToString() ;
    }
}
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 100 total points
ID: 12119694
for Motherboard's serial number
you can use

ManagementClass mc = new ManagementClass("Win32_BaseBoard");
      foreach ( ManagementObject mo in mc.GetInstances() ) {
            if ( mo["SerialNumber"] != null)
            Console.WriteLine(mo["SerialNumber"].ToString());
      }
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:God_Ares
God_Ares earned 100 total points
ID: 12123391
well the samples above will give you a how to,.. this link a reference to all wmi's

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/wmi/win32_networkadapterconfiguration.asp

have fun!

regards Floris Briolas
0