?
Solved

How Can I Give Privileges to Other Users In Windows XP?

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm a home user and i'm using Windows XP as an Administrator. I want to that type of aacount where my other family user can install and uninstall software/games. I tried my best i did not able to make it, In Administrative tools i give that user as a power user but still that accounts user can not install any software even not MSN Messenger so please help how can i give privileges to that user to install softwares/games. I'll be seeing your comments and hope you people solve it.
0
Comment
Question by:zee110
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12114318
Hi zee110,

For a lot of applications you need Administrative rights to be allowed to install them, so you'll either have to give them administrative rights (by adding them to the Administrators group) or you'll have to install all software for them.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12114800
just supplimenting lucf's answer here:

start -> settings -> control panel (or start -> control panel with xp's view)

click on users

if the user is already present, click on them and click on properties -> group membership -> change them to an administrator

if they arent present, simply add them.  if you have a domain setup, put in the domain name here, otherwise leave it blank (it should fill it in with the local machine name, it should resemble the existing accounts if in doubt).  after filling in their name, select the 3rd bubble, make them an admin there.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Maliy earned 300 total points
ID: 12116591
As posted above a person does need aministratrive privalages to install the software.  The best solution is to add their name as admin let them do everything they have to do and then switch back the privalages back to user.  Once software is installed admin privalages is not needed for using the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zee110
ID: 12120826
Means there is no other way to that user can install sotware but as i heard that Power User can install software but when i add that account to power user Windows XP says Unkown Account :) anyways thanx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12150592
you could try this

start run regedt32 right click under software permissions set appropiate permissions
0