Solved

Event log errors, Source disk and ftdisk

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I started with this company recently and I have hundreds of errors inthe event log.

I get the following errors in no certain order.
Mostly ID 4 and ID 7 but an ID 1 here and there.

***************************************8
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Disk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7
Date:            8/8/2004
Time:            6:55:49 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SCANNER
Description:
The device, \Device\Harddisk0\Partition2, has a bad block.
Data:
0000: 03 00 18 00 01 00 66 00   ......f.
0008: 00 00 00 00 07 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 00 01 00 00 9c 00 00 c0   ....œ..À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 88 ce 40 03 00 00 00   .ˆÎ@....
0028: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0038: 02 84 00 00 00 11 03 00   .„......


*************************************************


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Ftdisk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4
Date:            8/8/2004
Time:            6:55:48 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SCANNER
Description:
An error occurred while attempting to recover data from the fault tolerance set containing \Device\Harddisk0\Ft2.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 01 00 56 00   ......V.
0008: 00 00 00 00 04 00 05 c0   .......À
0010: 00 00 00 00 9c 00 00 c0   ....œ..À
0018: 6c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   l.......
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........


*************************************

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Ftdisk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1
Date:            8/8/2004
Time:            6:55:49 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SCANNER
Description:
An I/O failure occurred on \Device\Harddisk0\Ft2.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 01 00 56 00   ......V.
0008: 00 00 00 00 01 00 05 40   .......@
0010: 44 67 80 01 9c 00 00 c0   Dg€.œ..À
0018: 6d 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   m.......
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........


***********************************


There are 5 disks in the server.
disk 0 - 4
using disk administrator I click on the stripe and it says at the bottom in the status bar.
Stripe set with parity # 1 [RECOVERABLE]


What is the best course of action to make sure I do not lose any data, after I run a full backup this weekend.
There is 50+ GB of data on this server and the full backup takes approx. 12 hours

Before I make any guesses on what to do I wanted to try and find out more about the error but I cannot find alot of information on teh event ID's.


0
Comment
Question by:plannett
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12115989
One of your hard disks is dying. You should replace this HDD as soon as possible.
What is your hardware configuration? Are all disks set as stripe?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12116005
You can find explanations abount events at http://www.eventid.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 12123304
yes, there are 5 disks set as a stripe.

disk 0-4
disk 1 has c: partition and D:
the rest all have D: as one stripe that is a total of 65 GB.
disk 0,1,2,3 all say D: NTFS 16473
disk 4 however says that in red?
I am guessing the problem is with that drive.

We are considering upgrading this server.
I am guessing my best bet is to make a full backup, run the chkdsk /r to see if it fixes it.
upon rebooting, the red should be gone, is that correct?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 250 total points
ID: 12131986
So you use software RAID5 (also called "stripe with parity"), right?
chkdsk /r probably won't correct your problem, because one disk (disk4) is bad and you should replace it.

If you are using Windows2000, look at
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/optimize/11w2kadb.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cutshall
ID: 12132716
Okay it's not that really a big deal when you have a drive dieing in a stripe set with parity.  The nice thing about a stripe set with parity is that it writes across all the drives and if you loose one drive you can replace the drive with one that is EXACTLY the same size.  Don't try to go bigger cause it won't work.  When you replace the drive, your raid should still let you use it but will also be in a regenerate state.  Before you do anything though, do a full OFFLINE backup.  Turn off DNS, Exchange services if they are running then do a backup.  I don't know exactly what type of raid controller you have but the compaq 5i's seem to work very well in doing this.

Hope this helps,

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:plannett
ID: 12138390
I had to look up directions on splitting points, sorry cutshall.
next time.
0