Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable the "Log on to instant messaging" prompt at startup?

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to disable the "Log on to instant messaging" prompt at startup? If I type in my password and click to save my password it will go away. Is there a way to not have this prompt come up on the first time startup. Not all users will be able to login.


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rk156
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12114328
In the location doc.. Look under Instant Messaging. Change the connect value to manually.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:rk156
ID: 12114841
I don't see this choice. All I see is what I wrote below. Am I in the right location?

Home (Network Dial-Up)
Home (Notes Direct Dialup)
Internet
Island (disconnected)
Office (network)
Travel (Notes Direct Dialup)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12114877
Edit the location doc.. then you will find the option I mentioned
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 320 total points
ID: 12115655
Well, you are correct that the default behaviour of the Notes client/instant messaging s*cks ... I think they should look at the way MS Messenger does this, nicely in the background.  
But you can simply disable it like Hemantha says.  Click below right, and choose Edit Current, then the current location document will open.

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:rk156
ID: 12216225
I'm still new to Notes so the extra info telling me exactly where to go was nice to have.
0